Logical Reasoning Questions for Freshers based on Blood Relations 

What is the Campus Recruitment Process? 

Generally, a Campus Placement Process has four components:

* Pre Placement Talk 

* Aptitude test 

* Group Discussion 

* Interview which can be various combinations of Technical and HR rounds 

Aptitude Test for Placements: 

The Aptitude test consists of basic problems in quantitative ability, logical reasoning, and verbal ability. The primary objective of this test is to check the problem-solving skills of the test-taker. Any job out there is the problem-solving skills. It is essential to understand what the problem is and how the problem should be solved. So, the application of the learning is the Aptitude test

Take a Free Campus Placement Mock Test

 Please read the below blogs to know the detailed campus recruitment process of respective companies  

Amazon Recruitment Process  TCS Recruitment Process 
IBM Recruitment Process  Capgemini Recruitment Process 
Wipro Recruitment Process    Deloitte Recruitment Process
Tech Mahindra Recruitment Process  Infosys Recruitment Process   
Cognizant Recruitment Process  Accenture Recruitment Process 

Tips and Tricks to solve the Coding, series & odd man out Questions for Campus Recruitment Test

  • If you want to stand out & beat the competition in your Campus Placements, the first step is to ace the Written Aptitude Test. Reasoning  Aptitude contributes a lot to increase your scores. No aptitude test is complete without questions based on coding, series & odd man out 

  • Methods of learning in one chapter can be used in other chapters

  • Whether the Question is simple or difficult you can know the options.

  • Focus on all areas in reasoning will help you crack Reasoning section

Watch the below video by Rama Sasank (IIM- Calcutta) director of Conduiraonline to learn Tips & Tricks to crack Questions on Blood Questions out in Campus Recruitment Exams.

The Following questions are based on Blood Relations:

Pointing Based Questions:

1. Pointing to a man in the photograph, a woman said, His brother's fathers is the only son of my grandfather. Who is the woman related to the man in the photograph?

a)mother

b)Daughter

c)sister

d)can't be determined

Answer : d)

Explanation: Women's grandfather has an only one son.

But there is the chance that he can have daughters.

Woman's mother is the mother in law for the man in the photograph.

So, the woman related to the man is the cousin.

The answer is not determined.

2. Pointing to a photograph, A says to B, the girl in the photo is the second daughter of his wife of the only son of the grandmother of my young sister. How is the girl related to A?

a)sister

b)niece

c)cousin

d)Both 1&3

Answer : d)

Explanation: A had a grandmother, that grandmother son is the father of the girl in the photo cousin.

If A is the paternal grandmother then she is a sister of A.

Family tree based questions

3. Six members of a family M, N, O, P, Q, R are traveling together. N is the son of O, but O is not the mother of N.M and O are a married couple. Q is the brother of O.P is the daughter of M and R is the brother of N. Who is the mother of N?

a)P

b)R

c)O

d)M

Answer: d)

Explanation: Q is the brother of O is the husband of M

P is the daughter of M.R is the daughter of N. Then M is the mother of N.

Questions related question no.3

How is P related to Q?

a)niece

b)daughter

c)sister

d)cousin

Answer: a)

Explanation: P is the daughter of M,Q is the brother of the M husband i.e. O.P is the niece to  Q.

Who is Q related to R?

a)paternal father

b)maternal father

c)Grandfather

d)son

Answer: a)

Explanation: Q is the paternal father to the R because Q is the brother of the O.

Data Sufficiency

4. A and B is the children of D. Who is the A's father

C is the brother of A and is the son of D.

F is the B's mother

a)Only 1

b)Only 2

c)Both 1and 2

d)either 1 or 2

Answer: b)

Explanation : D is the father of A and B.

F and D are a married couple.

5. A is the father of C, but C is not a son of A . F is A's wife while E is C's daughter. B is the brother of C.D is the son of B and G.H is G's father

• Who is the grandmother of D?

a)A

b)C

c)F

d)H

Answer: a)

Explanation :  D is the son of B and G. B is mother is A.

Then A is the grand mother of D.

6. How is K related to Z?

Z and P are the only sisters of D.

D's mother is the wife of K's father?

a)Only1

b)Only2

c)Both 1&2

d)Either 1 or 2

Answer: C

Explanation :  Z and P are  only sisters of D.K is the brother of D.

All these Z, P, D, K are siblings.

Both 1 and 2.

7. which of the following means B is the maternal uncle of A?

a)B + D x A / C

b)A * C / B x D

c)A - C x D * B

d)None of these

Answer: d)

Explanation :      

  • A*B means A is the sister of B.

  • A+B means A is the brother of B.

  • A/B means A is daughter of B.

  • A-B means A is the son of B.

  • A=B means A is the father of B.

  • AX B means A is the husband of B.

Verify the options for example option A.

case 1:

B is the brother of D.D is the husband of A.A is the daughter of C. Here B is the paternal father of A.

case 2: A is father of B.

case 3: A is nephew of B.

None of these.

8. A family consists of 8 members A,B,C,D,E,F,G AND H who teach different subjects from among math, physics, chemistry, history, geography ,biology, Economics and accounts in same order.

  • C teaches chemistry, and is the wife of B, is physics teacher

  • H is the mother in law of the E, a geography teacher.

  • C and F are daughters of G, an economic teachers with only two kids. He is also the husband of H and A's grand mother.

  • A teaches math he is the only child of the physics teacher.

  • F's husband teaches the geography while her mother teaches accounts .She has a one daughter who teaches history.

  • How is history teacher related to chemistry teacher?

a)niece

b)son

c)nephew

d)can't be determined

Answer: d)

Explanation:    G  =        H

                         ǀ         ǀ

                     E = F     C= B

                         ǀ         ǀ

                         D        A

E =geography teacher

A=math teacher   

B=physics    

C=chemistry     

D= history    

F=biology   

G=Economics 

H=accounts

Actually D should be  the niece of C.

But we don't know the gender of the A. so, we can't determined.

Practice Top 30 Company's Reasoning Ability Questions with 87 Test Papers
Published in Test Patterns

Campus Reasoning questions on Coding & Series & Odd man out

What is Campus Recruitment Process? 

* Pre Placement Talk 

* Aptitude test 

* Group Discussion 

* Group Discussion * Aptitude test  * Group Discussion  * Interview which can be various combinations of Technical and HR rounds Aptitude Test for Placements: The Aptitude test consists of basic problems in quantitative ability, logical reasoning, and verbal ability. The primary objective of this test is to check the problem-solving skills of the test-taker. Any job out there is the problem-solving skills. It is essential to understand what the problem is and how the problem should be solved. So, the application of the learning is the Aptitude test

Take a Free Campus Placement Mock Test

 Please read the below blogs to know the detailed campus recruitment process of respective companies  

Amazon Recruitment Process  TCS Recruitment Process 
IBM Recruitment Process  Capgemini Recruitment Process 
Wipro Recruitment Process    Deloitte Recruitment Process
Tech Mahindra Recruitment Process  Infosys Recruitment Process   
Cognizant Recruitment Process  Accenture Recruitment Process 

Tips and Tricks to solve the Coding, series & odd man out Questions for Campus Recruitment Test

  • If you want to stand out & beat the competition in your Campus Placements, the first step is to ace the Written Aptitude Test. Reasoning  Aptitude contributes a lot to increase your scores. No aptitude test is complete without questions based on coding, series & odd man out 
  • Methods of learning in one chapter can be used in other chapters
  • Whether the Question is simple or difficult you can know the options.
  • Focus on all areas in reasoning will help you crack Reasoning section

Watch the below video to learn Tips & Tricks to crack Questions on coding, series & odd man out in Campus Recruitment Exams.

The Following questions are based on coding, series & odd:

Coding, Decoding-Rearrangement

1. If 'PATTERN' is coded as 'ERNTPAT' then the 'PRIMARY' is coded as

A. ARYMPRI

B. PRIMAYRA

C. YAAMPRI

D. ARVAMIRT

Answer: A

Explanation: 

Word: P A T T E R N

Logic: Divide the word into three letters the middle letter should be constant. The last three letters should be placed first and the first three letters should be placed at the end. The middle letter should be constant.

Answer:   E R T  T P A T

According to the question  

Word:      P R I M A R Y

Answer:   A R Y M P R I

2. In a language, 'MIST' is coded as 'IMST' and  'SURRENDER' is coded as 'DFENRRRSU' what is the code for  'NATIONAL'?

A.  AIALNNOT

B. AALINNOT

C. AAILONNT

D. AAILNNOT

Answer: D

Explanation:

According to the question

Word:    M I S T

Logic:  Arrange them in the alphabetical order.

Answer: I M S T

Word:  S U R R E N D E R

Logic:  Alphabetical order

Answer: D E E N R R R S U

The given word  NATIONAL can be written as  AAILNNOT

One-One Mapping:

3. If 'LOAN' is written as 2135, 'CONE' is written as 3762 and 'ROAD' is written as 8912, what could be the code for 'LANDER'?

A. 968513

B. 892315

C. 123456

D.  cannot determine.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Comparing both the words LOAN, CONE

O, N is common

Comparing both the codes LOAN, CONE

2,3 are common

so, O is either 2 or 3

      N is either 2 or 3

Comparing both the words  CONE, ROAD

O is the common

Comparing both the codes CONE, ROAD

2 is common

O=2 where N=3

where (L, A)=(1,5) Now L is either 1 or 5

           (C, E)=(7,6)

           (R,D)=(8,9)

Comparing both the words  LOAN, ROAD

O, A is the common

Comparing both the codes LOAN, ROAD

2,1 is common

Then we can determine A=1

If A=1 then L=5

E will be either 6 or 7

In 'LANDER' word, both R and D are present so both 9 and 8 should be present.

The code for 'LANDER' is 513986 or 513987

So, we can determine the code in this way 968513 

4. If  'EARTH' is written as 34215 and  'VENUS' is written as 73089 what is the code for 'SATURN'?

A. 789012

B. 941820

C. 123456

D. cannot determine

Answer: A

Explanation:

Comparing both the words EARTH and VENUS

E is common.

Comparing both the codes of EARTH and VENUS

3 is common

so, E=3

According to the question SATURN 

S=9 from VENUS code

A=4 from EARTH code

T=1 from EARTH code

U=8 from VENUS code

R=2 from EARTH code

N=0 from VENUS code

The code for SATURN is 941820

One-One Coding word Based

In some Language,

Text                                                         code

festival for women only                        pa  ge bo xu

produce peace to women                     wr dl nj ge

women like to celebrate                       ge ct fx wr

celebrate peace in festival                    dl bo sv ct

5. what may be possible code to "provide idea" in the given code language?

A. fx hy

B. xu bo

C.hy nj

D.nj xu

E. wr fx

Answer: C

Explanation:

From the 1&2&3  "women" is common so women=ge

From 1&4  "festival" is common so festival=bo

From 3&4 "celebrate" is common so celebrate=ct

From 2&4  "peace" is common so peace=dl

From 2&3 "to" is common so to=wr

so, from the above sentence provide=nj.

The word "idea" is not present in the text so, idea= hy 

6. In the given code language what does the code "pa" stands for?

A. peace

B. Either 'for' or 'only'

C. Either 'women' or 'to'

D. celebrate

E. festival

Answer: B

Explanation:

From the text, "pa"  stands for Either for/only.

Coding Decoding -Replacement

7. If 'GOLD' is coded as 'DROA' then 'JULY' is coded?

A. HOXW

B. GXOV

C. HYOW

D. HZOX

Answer: B

Explanation:

According to the question

Convert it into the place values

               7    15    12  4

Word:      G    O     L   D

Logic:     -3  +3  +3    -3

Code:      D    R    O    A

              4    18    15   1

             10   21    12  25

Word:    J    U     L    Y

Logic:   -3  +3    +3   -3

Code:    G    X     O    V

         7    24   15   22

8. If 'BASKET' is coded as 'ZDNRTG' what is the code for 'CAMPUS'?

A. JWDHAF

B. ADHWJJF

C. AARJPW

D. ADHJFW

Answer: B

Explanation:

             28   1    19   11   31   20

Word:     B    A     S   K    E     T

Logic:     -2   +3    -5   7   -11  13

Code:      Z    D     N   R   T    G

             26   4    14  18  20   7

             3   1    13   16    21   19

Word:     C    A    M   P    U     S

Logic:   -2   +3   -5   7   -11   13

Code:     A    D    H   W    J     F

          1    4    8   23   J     6

9. If  '2357' is coded as '3183', then what is the code for '1469'?

A. 2295

B. 2259

C. 1295

D. 1259

Answer: A

Explanation:

Number:   2   3   5   7

Logic:      1  -2   3  -4

Code:      3   1   8    3

Number:  1   4   6   9

Logic:      1  -2   3  -4

Code:     2   2   9   5

10. If 'AGAIN' is codec 'ZIXMT', then 'BRAVE' is coded as?

A. ATXZZ

B. ATXYZ

C. ATXZY

D. ATNZZ

Answer: D

Explanation:

             1    7      1   9    14

Word:    A    G      A   I    N     

Logic:   -1    2     -3   4   -5

Code:    Z    I      X   M    I

           26   9     24  13    9 

           2   18     1   22    5

Word:    B    R     A    V    E     

Logic:   -1   2     -3   4    -5

Code:    A   T      X    Z     Z

         1   20   24  26   26

Rearrangement + Replacement:

11. If  'RANK' is coded 'PTHZ'  then what is the code for 'PLAN'?

A. SGXS

B. TGSX

C. SGSX

D. SFSX

Answer: C

Explanation:

              18   1    13    11

Word:       R   A     N    K        

              K   N      A     R

              11  13    1     18

Logic:       5    6     7      8

Code:        P    T    H      Z

              16   20   8     26

              16  12    1     14

Word:       P   L     A     N

              N   A     L     P

              14  1     12    16

Logic:       5    6    7      8

Code:       S    G    S      X

              19   7    19   24

15. If 'PRAISE' is coded as 'CVGDPS' then 'CAMPUS' is coded as?

A. QXNPYF

B. PXQNFY

C. XQNPFY

D. NPXFYQ

Answer: A

Explanation:

              16  18    1    8   19    5

Word:         P    R    A    I    S    E

              E   S     I    A     R   P

              5   19    8   1     18   16

Logic:       -2   +3    -2   +3   -2   +3

Code:         C    V     G    D    P   S

              3    22    7    4    16  19

              3     1   13   16   21  19

Word:         C    A     M    P     U   S

              S   U      P    M     A   C

              19  21    16   13     1   3

Logic:       -2   +3    -2   +3    -2   +3

Code:         Q    X     N     P     Y   F

              17   24   13    16   24    6

Alphabet to Number

16. If 'CAMPUS JOBS'  is written as 24, what is the code for  'PLACEMENTS TRAINING'?

A. 72  

B. 67

C. 58

D. 84

Answer: A

Explanation:

According to the questions

campus= 6 letters

jobs= 4 letters

campus jobs= 6*4=24

placements training= 9*4=72

17. If PLACEMENTS is written as 121 what is the code for TRAINING?

A. 71

B. 81

C. 91

D. 101

Answer: B

Explanation:

placements=(10+1)²= 121

training=(8+1)²=81

18. If 'TRAINING' is coded as '29195957', what is the code for APTITUDE?

A. 17856526

B. 17465325

C. 17292345

D. 17235647

Answer: C

Explanation:

            20    18      1      9        14     9      14      7

Word:    T      R      A      I        N      I       N      G            

Logic:   2+0    1+8    1+0    9+0   1+4   9+0  1+4  7+0

Code:     2     9      1     9      5     9    5    7

                1     16     20     9      20    21      4      5

Word:     A     P      T      I     T      U      D      E            

Logic:    1+0   1+6   2+0  9+0  2+0  2+1   4+0  5+0

Code:     1        7       2      9      2       3       4      5

19. If  'APTITUDE' is written as 64, what is the code for 'TRAINING'?

A. 64

B. 81

C. 100

D. 121

Answer: A

Explanation:

According to the question, 'APTITUDE'= 8 letters=(8)²=64

The word 'TRAINING'= 8 letters= (8)²=64

Practice 30 Company Mock Tests with 87 Practices Test Papers
Published in Test Patterns

TCS Ninja Tech Interview and HR Interview

Over the past few months, the only name that was chanted by all tech students was TCS Ninja. Now that it has been over, let's have a look at the student experiences from the interviews of TCS Ninja. The past week just flew by for students who were attending the interviews.

In the interview, we see a pattern of variation in the questions that were asked. In the technical aspects, more scrutiny was done on the knowledge over language, project and latest technologies. People from other than CSC and IT backgrounds were asked the similar questions as the people from those backgrounds. Questions on Industrial Training, data structures, and different programs were asked.

When we look at the pattern, the interview was said to be moderately difficult. The interviewers mostly concentrated on the communication and analytical skills of the student than technical knowledge as it was already been tested in the written test. Personal details were also asked during the technical interview. As both the interviews are scheduled on the same day, students have not faced many issues with that. The technical interview was taken around 20 to 30 minutes whereas the HR interview was a much shorter one which was done in just10 to 15 minutes. It is seen that 'why do you want to join TCS?' is the most frequent question that has been asked in the HR round.

Get 120 Videos Group Discussion Techniques - Personal Interview Questions

TCS Ninja Technical Interview:

The interview started with an introduction about oneself and the background in graduation. Later they were asked several questions related to the subjects. As long as you are well prepared with the subject matters and appear confident, the interview is pretty moderate. During the technical interview, remember that you are expected to have a thorough knowledge of your project. It is given most importance in this round. The most frequent questions asked about coding and programming languages are: 

  • what is the function?
  • what are pointers and array?
  • what is the difference between stack and queue?
  • What is a circular linked list?
  • What is the difference between the array and linked list?
  • Write a program of inserting and deleting a node in a linked list?
  • swapping of two numbers without a third variable.
  • prime number program. 
Get Top 30 IT Company's Placement Papers with 10,000+ Practice Questions

TCS Ninja HR Interview:

During the HR interview, generic questions from choosing TCS to hobbies are asked. An HR interview comparatively is less serious and concentrates more on personality. They test your flexibility in work and how good of a team player you are. Also, terms and conditions of the company are sometimes explained here in the HR interview. Some common questions that can be asked are: 

  • What are your hobbies?
  • Do you believe in teamwork?
  • How to handle a situation when you have to work alone if your team members are on holiday and the order has to delivered next day?
  • Are you willing to relocate?
  • Are you comfortable with night shifts?

Students from other backgrounds were also questioned on their core subjects to check the extent to which their knowledge goes. Every domain is touched by the interviewers. Another important factor is what you mention in your resume. Always remember that you are your resume and beyond. Make sure you answer all the questions that are asked about your resume. Also, it is a good idea to mention things beyond your resume, but don't make it too much information.  A string of non-answers from anything in the CV will definitely not land that job. Make sure you know whatever you’ve put in your CV. Knowing more is a bonus but knowing less is not healthy for that prospective offer letter.

 

Check other Blogs on TCS Ninja Recruitment Process

TCS Ninja Technical Interview Tips and FAQ's 

TCS Ninja HR Interview Tips and Strategies 

TCS Ninja Exam Advanced Coding Questions 

TCS Ninja English Section Sample Questions

TCS Ninja 10 day study plan 

TCS Ninja Academic Eligibility Criteria

TCS Ninja FAQ's

Published in Test Patterns

Amazon Verbal Ability Placement Test questions

Is Amazon visiting your campus soon? Are you looking for resources to ready yourself for the placement challenge? Here is a set of Quantitative aptitude practice questions based on previous years

Published in Tips & Strategies

About eLitmus:

eLitmus is India’s largest assessment and recruitment company for entry-level engineers and it was founded in the year 2005. eLitmus is a 2-hours pen-paper based exam. You'll get 3 sections - Quantitative Aptitude, Verbal Ability and Logical Reasoning with 20 questions from each section. It has negative marking too (one-third of the marks deducted for every wrong answer).

Take Free CRT Mock Test for 1 Year

eLitmus Logical Reasoning Syllabus:

In this section, you will find questions of data sufficiency, data interpretation, logical reasoning and cryptarithmetic. Data sufficiency consists 4 questions, cryptarithmetic consists of  4 questions and rest 12 questions could come from data interpretation and logical reasoning sets.

Practice Questions for eLitmus on Logical Reasoning:

1.Flowcharts

Study the following table and answer the questions based on it.

Expenditures of a Company (in Lakh Rupees) per Annum Over the given Years.

Year  Item of Expenditure    
Salary Fuel and Transport Bonus Interest on Loans Taxes
1999 300  105  3.62  34.4  91
2000 352  120  2.52  42.5  115
2001 391  125  3.84  51.6  65
2002 408  146  3.68  46.4  85
2003 445  154  4.96  59.4  78

1. What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?

A.Rs. 51.86 lakhs

B.Rs. 43.55 lakhs

C.Rs. 46.86 lakhs

D.Rs. 36.66 lakhs

Ans: C

Explanation:

The average amount of interest paid by the Company during the given period

=Rs. [(34.4+42.5+51.6+46.4+59.4)/5] lakhs

=Rs. [234.3/5] lakhs

=Rs. 46.86 lakhs

2. The total expenditure on all the given items in 2000 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2003?

A.67%

B.85%

C.78%

D.91%

Ans: B

Explanation:

Required percentage =[(352+120+2.52+42.5+115/445+154+4.96+59.4+78)100]%

                                  =[(633.02/741.36)*100]%

                                  =85% approximately

3. The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?

A.1.25%

B.0.05%

C.1%

D.0.98%

Ans: D

Explanation:

Required percentage=[(3.62+2.52+3.84+3.68+4.96/1896)*100]%

                                 =[(18.62/1896)*100]%

                                 =0.98%

4. What is average of the taxes paid by the company?

A.Rs. 86.8 lakhs

B.Rs. 97.9 lakhs

C.Rs. 74.2 lakhs

D.Rs. 80.5 lakhs

Ans: A

Explanation:

Required = [91+115+65+85+78/5]

                       = 434/5=Rs. 86.8 lakhs

5. The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?

A.Rs. 652.08 lakhs.

B.Rs. 632.02 lakhs.

C.Rs. 648.79 lakhs.

D.Rs. 651.05 lakhs.

Ans: B

Explanation:

The total expenditure of the Company during 2000

    = Rs. (c) lakhs

    = Rs. 632.02 lakhs.

2.Seating Arrangement

Six friends are sitting in a circle and are facing the center of the circle. C is between B and D. 

F is between E and A. B and E are opposite to each other. A is to the immediate right of B. 

1. Who is just left of C?

A.F

B.B

C.D

D.A

Ans: C

Explanation:

A078ecc7 6fa6 4fab 8d3f C167b9077294

so, D is just C

2.who is sitting opposite to D?

A.C

B.F

C.A

D.B

Ans: C

Explanation:

A078ecc7 6fa6 4fab 8d3f C167b9077294

so, A is sitting opposite to D

3. Who is sitting right to F?

A.E

B.A

C.B

D.F

Ans: A

Explanation:

A078ecc7 6fa6 4fab 8d3f C167b9077294

so, E is sitting right to F

3.Bar Charts

Study the bar chart and answer the question based on it.

Production of Fertilizers by a Company (in 1000 tonnes) Over the Years

15 1 5 1

1. What was the percentage decline in the production of fertilizers from 1999 to 2000?

A.23%

B.28%

C.25%

D.30%

Ans: A

Explanation:

Required percentage=(50-65)/65 %

 =(-15/65)%=-23%

There is a decline of 23% in production from 1999 to 2000.

2. What was the percentage increase in the production of fertilizers in 2002 compared to that in 1995?

A.300%

B.320%

C.200%

D.220%

Ans: D

Explanation:

Required percentage=[(80-25)*100]%=220%

30 Company Mock Tests-10,000+ Practice Questions-250+ Tasks on C Language

People Also Read:

AMCAT Quantitative Ability Questions

Wipro Placement Papers 2018

Cognizant Placement Papers 2018

Tech Mahindra Placement Papers 2018

Amazon Placement Papers 2018

 

Published in Test Patterns

Vocabprep Banner

Have a Conduira Online Payment Card?

Please key in your e-mail address.

Be up-to-date with the happenings at Conduira!