Deloitte Recruitment Exam - Logical Reasoning Ability Questions

Deloitte is a UK-incorporated multinational professional services network. Deloitte is one of the 'Big Four' accounting organizations and the largest professional services network in the world by revenue and number of professionals. Deloitte provides audit, tax, consulting, enterprise risk and financial advisory services with more than 263,900 professionals globally.

Take Free Mock Test for Deloitte

Reasoning Ability for Deloitte Online Exam:

This section consists of 25 questions and time allotted is 35 minutes.

Reasoning Ability syllabus for Deloitte Online Exam:

Directions, blood relations, arrangement puzzles, data sufficiency questions and number series.

Sample questions for reasoning ability:

1. I am facing south. Turning to the left I go 20m, then turning to the right I go 15m, and turning to the right I go 10m, then turning to left I go 10m and turning to right I go 20m, then again turning to right I go 25m. In which direction am I from my original position?

A. East

B. West

C. North

D. South

Answer: B

Explanation:

Ee18b0c9 E71c 4f66 90f6 86b1daea218c

I am on the west side of my original position

2. A person walked 25m towards North, then took a left turn and walked 30m. The person again took a left turn and walked 25m. How far and in which direction is that person from the starting position?

A. 30m to the West

B. 25m to the North

C. 20m to the East

D. 40m to the South

Answer: A

Explanation:

 

7ec3a34e 547a 4803 8c2a 5ca6f0d76572

3. Pointing to a photograph, Meera said, "He is the son of my grandfather's only son." How is Meera related to the boy in the photograph?

A. Sister

B. Mother

C. Grandmother

D. Niece

Answer: A

Explanation:

My grandfather's only son is My father. 

So, the boy is the son of Meera's father i.e., Meera is the boy's sister.

4.Statement: Should cell phones be allowed to be used in the classroom?

Arguments:

I. Yes. Cell phones give students access to tools and apps that can help them complete and stay on top of their class work.

II. No. Cell phones can be used by students to access information while taking a test, leading to cheating.

A. Only argument I is strong

B. Only argument II is strong

C. Either I or II is strong

D. Neither I nor II is strong

E. Both I and II are strong

Answer: E

Explanation:

If cell phones are allowed in the classroom then it has both advantages and disadvantages. Cell phones give students access to tools and apps that can help them complete their school tasks and stay on top of their class and to access information while taking a test, leading to cheating. So, both arguments are strong.

5. Statement: "Some countries spent more money on space exploration"- Priority for Space

Assumptions:

I. To show people up that the countries have the most modern technology.

II. Space Exploration can give more information to people about what lies out of the Earth

A. Only assumption I is implicit

B. Only assumption II is implicit

C. Either I or II is implicit

D. Neither I nor II is implicit

E. Both I and II are implicit

Answer: E

Explanation:

Nations allocate its money to support Space Exploration and show people up that the countries have the most modern technology. So, I is implicit. Space Exploration can also give more information to people about what lies out of the Earth. So, II is also implicit.

6. Look at this series II, VI,  X,  XIV,  XVIII, XXII, ....... What number should fill the blank?

A. XXIV

B. XXVI

C. XXVII

D. XXVIII

Answer: B

Explanation:

This is a simple addition series; each number is 4 more than the previous number.

7.Look at this series: 10, 40, 13, 38, __, 36, 19. What number should fill in the blank?

A. 8

B. 34

C. 16

D. 44

Answer: C

Explanation:

This is a simple alternating addition and subtraction series. The first series begins with 10 and adds 3; the second begins with 40 and subtracts 2.

Instructions for Questions 8 to 10: Read the given information below and answer the questions that follow

Six friends A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting around the hexagonal table each at one corner and are facing the center of the hexagon. A is second to the left of F. B is neighbor of C and D. E is second to the left of D.

8. Which one is sitting opposite to E?

A. C

B. F

C. D

D. B

Answer: A

Explanation:

Dbe698b9 8de2 458e 9981 D57af0f9bb5c

So, C is sitting opposite to E

9. Which of the following are the neighbors of D?

A. F and A

B. E and C

C. F and C

D. F and B

Answer: D

Explanation:

Dbe698b9 8de2 458e 9981 D57af0f9bb5c

So, F and B are the neighbors of D

10. Who is the third person to the right of A?

A. B

B. F

C. D

D. E

Answer: C

Explanation:

Dbe698b9 8de2 458e 9981 D57af0f9bb5c

So, D is the third person to the right of A.

Take a Free Deloitte Mock Test

 

Check Other Blogs on Deloitte Recruitment

Deloitte Campus Recruitment Process

Deloitte Recruitment - Aptitude Questions

Deloitte Recruitment - Eligibility Criteria 

 

Published in Test Patterns

Co-Cubes Logical Reasoning Question & Answers 2018

Co-cubes is an India’s largest assessment and hiring platform. Co-Cubes runs assessments to measure employability across all domains-from programming to plumbing. It works with 750+ corporate clients to execute entry-level and lateral assessments and has access to more than a million candidates through their platform. They run 3 million+ assessments each year in 250+ cities; thus, every day helping their corporate clients reduce interview bandwidth using their central assessment platform, helping their institutional clients measure and improve employability and helping candidates move ahead on their career path. Their vision is to ensure that everyone in the country gets an equal opportunity to build their career.

Take a Free Campus Recruitment Mock Test

Co-Cubes Analytical Reasoning Test Syllabus (60 Minutes)

Visual Reasoning, Statement & Conclusions, Relationships, Logical Reasoning, Attention to Details, Flowcharts, Data sufficiency, Coding-decoding, Series, Odd one out, Analogies.

Practice Questions for Cocubes Analytical Reasoning: 

1. Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Ajay said, "Her mother's brother is the only son of my mother's father." How is the girl's mother related to Ajay?

A. Mother

B. Sister

C. Aunt

D. Grandmother

Ans:  C

Explanation:

Only son of Ajay's mother's father -- Ajay's maternal uncle.

So, the girl's maternal uncle is Ajay's maternal uncle. 

Thus, the girl's mother is Ajay's aunt.

2. Cup is to coffee as the bowl is to:

A. dish

B. spoon

C. soup

D. food

Ans: C

Explanation: Coffee goes into a cup and soup goes into a bowl. Choices a and b are incorrect because they are other utensils. The answer is not choice d because the word food is too general.

3. Look at this series: 3,8,18,38, ... What number should come next?

A.48

B.58

C.78

D.88

Ans:  C

Explanation: 3

(3+1)*2=8

(8+1)*2=18

(18+1)*2=38

(38+1)*2=78

4. XADG, YBEH, ZCFI,...... What is the next in this series?

A.AEGK

B.ACEI

C.ADFK

D.ADGJ

Ans: D

Explanation:

Each letter in a given term (each term contains 4 letters) are in alphabetical order in their corresponding place. For instance, the first letters - X, Y, Z, A. Similarly, second place letters - A, B, C, D etc.

5.Statements:  Kabaddi team 'A' is selected for the final round.

Conclusions:

I. Kabaddi team 'A' will win the final round

II. Kabaddi team 'A' will not win the final round

A. The only conclusion I follows

B. The only conclusion II follows

C. Either I or II follows

D. Neither I nor II follows

E. Both I and II follow

Ans:  C

Explanation:

 As Kabaddi team 'A' is selected for the final round, it will either win or not win.

6. Study the flowchart shown below to answer the following questions.

1. Which of the following value will be printed if the value of N=3?

Fdd1a38b F738 4be6 Ac31 Bd6408d5f2c8

A.3

B.0

C.1024

D.error

Ans: A

Explanation:

N=3;M=1;F=1;

F=F*M=1*1=1

M=1 and N=3 so the condition is False

M=M+1 so M = 2

N=3;M=2;F=1;

F=F*M=1*2=2

M=2 and N=3 so condition is False

M=M+1 so M = 3

N=3;M=3;F=1;

F=F*M=1*3=3

M=3 and N=3 so condition is False

prints output as F=3

7. Choose the alternative which closely resembles the mirror image of the given combination.

10

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Ans: B

8. Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

9

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Ans: B

Explanation:

In each row, the second figure is obtained from the first figure by adding two mutually perpendicular line segments at the center and the third figure is obtained from the first figure by adding four circles outside the main figure.

9.  Find the odd set - (16,9),(36,49),(25,32),(64,81)

A.  (16,9)

B.  (36,49)

C.  (25,32)

D.  (64,81)

Ans:  C

Explanation:

(25,32). In all others, the two given numbers are squares of consecutive natural numbers.

10. In a certain code, MEDICINE is written as EOJDJEFM. How is COMPUTER written in the same code?

A.  RFUVQNPC

B.  CFUVQNPC

C.  RETUPMOC

D.  FUVQNPCR

Ans: A

Explanation:

The letter of the word is written in a reverse order and each letter, except the first and the last one, is moved one step forward, to obtain the code.

Top 30 IT Company's Recruitment Mock Test - 1000+ Practice Questions

Check Other Blogs

AMCAT Quantitative Ability Questions

Wipro Placement Papers 2018

Cognizant Placement Papers 2018

Tech Mahindra Placement Papers 2018

Amazon Placement Papers 2018

 

Published in Test Patterns

Logical Reasoning Questions for Freshers based on Blood Relations 

What is the Campus Recruitment Process? 

Generally, a Campus Placement Process has four components:

* Pre Placement Talk 

* Aptitude test 

* Group Discussion 

* Interview which can be various combinations of Technical and HR rounds 

Aptitude Test for Placements: 

The Aptitude test consists of basic problems in quantitative ability, logical reasoning, and verbal ability. The primary objective of this test is to check the problem-solving skills of the test-taker. Any job out there is the problem-solving skills. It is essential to understand what the problem is and how the problem should be solved. So, the application of the learning is the Aptitude test

Take a Free Campus Placement Mock Test

 Please read the below blogs to know the detailed campus recruitment process of respective companies  

Amazon Recruitment Process  TCS Recruitment Process 
IBM Recruitment Process  Capgemini Recruitment Process 
Wipro Recruitment Process    Deloitte Recruitment Process
Tech Mahindra Recruitment Process  Infosys Recruitment Process   
Cognizant Recruitment Process  Accenture Recruitment Process 

Tips and Tricks to solve the Coding, series & odd man out Questions for Campus Recruitment Test

  • If you want to stand out & beat the competition in your Campus Placements, the first step is to ace the Written Aptitude Test. Reasoning  Aptitude contributes a lot to increase your scores. No aptitude test is complete without questions based on coding, series & odd man out 

  • Methods of learning in one chapter can be used in other chapters

  • Whether the Question is simple or difficult you can know the options.

  • Focus on all areas in reasoning will help you crack Reasoning section

Watch the below video by Rama Sasank (IIM- Calcutta) director of Conduiraonline to learn Tips & Tricks to crack Questions on Blood Questions out in Campus Recruitment Exams.

The Following questions are based on Blood Relations:

Pointing Based Questions:

1. Pointing to a man in the photograph, a woman said, His brother's fathers is the only son of my grandfather. Who is the woman related to the man in the photograph?

a)mother

b)Daughter

c)sister

d)can't be determined

Answer : d)

Explanation: Women's grandfather has an only one son.

But there is the chance that he can have daughters.

Woman's mother is the mother in law for the man in the photograph.

So, the woman related to the man is the cousin.

The answer is not determined.

2. Pointing to a photograph, A says to B, the girl in the photo is the second daughter of his wife of the only son of the grandmother of my young sister. How is the girl related to A?

a)sister

b)niece

c)cousin

d)Both 1&3

Answer : d)

Explanation: A had a grandmother, that grandmother son is the father of the girl in the photo cousin.

If A is the paternal grandmother then she is a sister of A.

Family tree based questions

3. Six members of a family M, N, O, P, Q, R are traveling together. N is the son of O, but O is not the mother of N.M and O are a married couple. Q is the brother of O.P is the daughter of M and R is the brother of N. Who is the mother of N?

a)P

b)R

c)O

d)M

Answer: d)

Explanation: Q is the brother of O is the husband of M

P is the daughter of M.R is the daughter of N. Then M is the mother of N.

Questions related question no.3

How is P related to Q?

a)niece

b)daughter

c)sister

d)cousin

Answer: a)

Explanation: P is the daughter of M,Q is the brother of the M husband i.e. O.P is the niece to  Q.

Who is Q related to R?

a)paternal father

b)maternal father

c)Grandfather

d)son

Answer: a)

Explanation: Q is the paternal father to the R because Q is the brother of the O.

Data Sufficiency

4. A and B is the children of D. Who is the A's father

C is the brother of A and is the son of D.

F is the B's mother

a)Only 1

b)Only 2

c)Both 1and 2

d)either 1 or 2

Answer: b)

Explanation : D is the father of A and B.

F and D are a married couple.

5. A is the father of C, but C is not a son of A . F is A's wife while E is C's daughter. B is the brother of C.D is the son of B and G.H is G's father

• Who is the grandmother of D?

a)A

b)C

c)F

d)H

Answer: a)

Explanation :  D is the son of B and G. B is mother is A.

Then A is the grand mother of D.

6. How is K related to Z?

Z and P are the only sisters of D.

D's mother is the wife of K's father?

a)Only1

b)Only2

c)Both 1&2

d)Either 1 or 2

Answer: C

Explanation :  Z and P are  only sisters of D.K is the brother of D.

All these Z, P, D, K are siblings.

Both 1 and 2.

7. which of the following means B is the maternal uncle of A?

a)B + D x A / C

b)A * C / B x D

c)A - C x D * B

d)None of these

Answer: d)

Explanation :      

  • A*B means A is the sister of B.

  • A+B means A is the brother of B.

  • A/B means A is daughter of B.

  • A-B means A is the son of B.

  • A=B means A is the father of B.

  • AX B means A is the husband of B.

Verify the options for example option A.

case 1:

B is the brother of D.D is the husband of A.A is the daughter of C. Here B is the paternal father of A.

case 2: A is father of B.

case 3: A is nephew of B.

None of these.

8. A family consists of 8 members A,B,C,D,E,F,G AND H who teach different subjects from among math, physics, chemistry, history, geography ,biology, Economics and accounts in same order.

  • C teaches chemistry, and is the wife of B, is physics teacher

  • H is the mother in law of the E, a geography teacher.

  • C and F are daughters of G, an economic teachers with only two kids. He is also the husband of H and A's grand mother.

  • A teaches math he is the only child of the physics teacher.

  • F's husband teaches the geography while her mother teaches accounts .She has a one daughter who teaches history.

  • How is history teacher related to chemistry teacher?

a)niece

b)son

c)nephew

d)can't be determined

Answer: d)

Explanation:    G  =        H

                         ǀ         ǀ

                     E = F     C= B

                         ǀ         ǀ

                         D        A

E =geography teacher

A=math teacher   

B=physics    

C=chemistry     

D= history    

F=biology   

G=Economics 

H=accounts

Actually D should be  the niece of C.

But we don't know the gender of the A. so, we can't determined.

Practice Top 30 Company's Reasoning Ability Questions with 87 Test Papers
Published in Test Patterns

Campus Reasoning questions on Coding & Series & Odd man out

What is Campus Recruitment Process? 

* Pre Placement Talk 

* Aptitude test 

* Group Discussion 

* Group Discussion * Aptitude test  * Group Discussion  * Interview which can be various combinations of Technical and HR rounds Aptitude Test for Placements: The Aptitude test consists of basic problems in quantitative ability, logical reasoning, and verbal ability. The primary objective of this test is to check the problem-solving skills of the test-taker. Any job out there is the problem-solving skills. It is essential to understand what the problem is and how the problem should be solved. So, the application of the learning is the Aptitude test

Take a Free Campus Placement Mock Test

 Please read the below blogs to know the detailed campus recruitment process of respective companies  

Amazon Recruitment Process  TCS Recruitment Process 
IBM Recruitment Process  Capgemini Recruitment Process 
Wipro Recruitment Process    Deloitte Recruitment Process
Tech Mahindra Recruitment Process  Infosys Recruitment Process   
Cognizant Recruitment Process  Accenture Recruitment Process 

Tips and Tricks to solve the Coding, series & odd man out Questions for Campus Recruitment Test

  • If you want to stand out & beat the competition in your Campus Placements, the first step is to ace the Written Aptitude Test. Reasoning  Aptitude contributes a lot to increase your scores. No aptitude test is complete without questions based on coding, series & odd man out 
  • Methods of learning in one chapter can be used in other chapters
  • Whether the Question is simple or difficult you can know the options.
  • Focus on all areas in reasoning will help you crack Reasoning section

Watch the below video to learn Tips & Tricks to crack Questions on coding, series & odd man out in Campus Recruitment Exams.

The Following questions are based on coding, series & odd:

Coding, Decoding-Rearrangement

1. If 'PATTERN' is coded as 'ERNTPAT' then the 'PRIMARY' is coded as

A. ARYMPRI

B. PRIMAYRA

C. YAAMPRI

D. ARVAMIRT

Answer: A

Explanation: 

Word: P A T T E R N

Logic: Divide the word into three letters the middle letter should be constant. The last three letters should be placed first and the first three letters should be placed at the end. The middle letter should be constant.

Answer:   E R T  T P A T

According to the question  

Word:      P R I M A R Y

Answer:   A R Y M P R I

2. In a language, 'MIST' is coded as 'IMST' and  'SURRENDER' is coded as 'DFENRRRSU' what is the code for  'NATIONAL'?

A.  AIALNNOT

B. AALINNOT

C. AAILONNT

D. AAILNNOT

Answer: D

Explanation:

According to the question

Word:    M I S T

Logic:  Arrange them in the alphabetical order.

Answer: I M S T

Word:  S U R R E N D E R

Logic:  Alphabetical order

Answer: D E E N R R R S U

The given word  NATIONAL can be written as  AAILNNOT

One-One Mapping:

3. If 'LOAN' is written as 2135, 'CONE' is written as 3762 and 'ROAD' is written as 8912, what could be the code for 'LANDER'?

A. 968513

B. 892315

C. 123456

D.  cannot determine.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Comparing both the words LOAN, CONE

O, N is common

Comparing both the codes LOAN, CONE

2,3 are common

so, O is either 2 or 3

      N is either 2 or 3

Comparing both the words  CONE, ROAD

O is the common

Comparing both the codes CONE, ROAD

2 is common

O=2 where N=3

where (L, A)=(1,5) Now L is either 1 or 5

           (C, E)=(7,6)

           (R,D)=(8,9)

Comparing both the words  LOAN, ROAD

O, A is the common

Comparing both the codes LOAN, ROAD

2,1 is common

Then we can determine A=1

If A=1 then L=5

E will be either 6 or 7

In 'LANDER' word, both R and D are present so both 9 and 8 should be present.

The code for 'LANDER' is 513986 or 513987

So, we can determine the code in this way 968513 

4. If  'EARTH' is written as 34215 and  'VENUS' is written as 73089 what is the code for 'SATURN'?

A. 789012

B. 941820

C. 123456

D. cannot determine

Answer: A

Explanation:

Comparing both the words EARTH and VENUS

E is common.

Comparing both the codes of EARTH and VENUS

3 is common

so, E=3

According to the question SATURN 

S=9 from VENUS code

A=4 from EARTH code

T=1 from EARTH code

U=8 from VENUS code

R=2 from EARTH code

N=0 from VENUS code

The code for SATURN is 941820

One-One Coding word Based

In some Language,

Text                                                         code

festival for women only                        pa  ge bo xu

produce peace to women                     wr dl nj ge

women like to celebrate                       ge ct fx wr

celebrate peace in festival                    dl bo sv ct

5. what may be possible code to "provide idea" in the given code language?

A. fx hy

B. xu bo

C.hy nj

D.nj xu

E. wr fx

Answer: C

Explanation:

From the 1&2&3  "women" is common so women=ge

From 1&4  "festival" is common so festival=bo

From 3&4 "celebrate" is common so celebrate=ct

From 2&4  "peace" is common so peace=dl

From 2&3 "to" is common so to=wr

so, from the above sentence provide=nj.

The word "idea" is not present in the text so, idea= hy 

6. In the given code language what does the code "pa" stands for?

A. peace

B. Either 'for' or 'only'

C. Either 'women' or 'to'

D. celebrate

E. festival

Answer: B

Explanation:

From the text, "pa"  stands for Either for/only.

Coding Decoding -Replacement

7. If 'GOLD' is coded as 'DROA' then 'JULY' is coded?

A. HOXW

B. GXOV

C. HYOW

D. HZOX

Answer: B

Explanation:

According to the question

Convert it into the place values

               7    15    12  4

Word:      G    O     L   D

Logic:     -3  +3  +3    -3

Code:      D    R    O    A

              4    18    15   1

             10   21    12  25

Word:    J    U     L    Y

Logic:   -3  +3    +3   -3

Code:    G    X     O    V

         7    24   15   22

8. If 'BASKET' is coded as 'ZDNRTG' what is the code for 'CAMPUS'?

A. JWDHAF

B. ADHWJJF

C. AARJPW

D. ADHJFW

Answer: B

Explanation:

             28   1    19   11   31   20

Word:     B    A     S   K    E     T

Logic:     -2   +3    -5   7   -11  13

Code:      Z    D     N   R   T    G

             26   4    14  18  20   7

             3   1    13   16    21   19

Word:     C    A    M   P    U     S

Logic:   -2   +3   -5   7   -11   13

Code:     A    D    H   W    J     F

          1    4    8   23   J     6

9. If  '2357' is coded as '3183', then what is the code for '1469'?

A. 2295

B. 2259

C. 1295

D. 1259

Answer: A

Explanation:

Number:   2   3   5   7

Logic:      1  -2   3  -4

Code:      3   1   8    3

Number:  1   4   6   9

Logic:      1  -2   3  -4

Code:     2   2   9   5

10. If 'AGAIN' is codec 'ZIXMT', then 'BRAVE' is coded as?

A. ATXZZ

B. ATXYZ

C. ATXZY

D. ATNZZ

Answer: D

Explanation:

             1    7      1   9    14

Word:    A    G      A   I    N     

Logic:   -1    2     -3   4   -5

Code:    Z    I      X   M    I

           26   9     24  13    9 

           2   18     1   22    5

Word:    B    R     A    V    E     

Logic:   -1   2     -3   4    -5

Code:    A   T      X    Z     Z

         1   20   24  26   26

Rearrangement + Replacement:

11. If  'RANK' is coded 'PTHZ'  then what is the code for 'PLAN'?

A. SGXS

B. TGSX

C. SGSX

D. SFSX

Answer: C

Explanation:

              18   1    13    11

Word:       R   A     N    K        

              K   N      A     R

              11  13    1     18

Logic:       5    6     7      8

Code:        P    T    H      Z

              16   20   8     26

              16  12    1     14

Word:       P   L     A     N

              N   A     L     P

              14  1     12    16

Logic:       5    6    7      8

Code:       S    G    S      X

              19   7    19   24

15. If 'PRAISE' is coded as 'CVGDPS' then 'CAMPUS' is coded as?

A. QXNPYF

B. PXQNFY

C. XQNPFY

D. NPXFYQ

Answer: A

Explanation:

              16  18    1    8   19    5

Word:         P    R    A    I    S    E

              E   S     I    A     R   P

              5   19    8   1     18   16

Logic:       -2   +3    -2   +3   -2   +3

Code:         C    V     G    D    P   S

              3    22    7    4    16  19

              3     1   13   16   21  19

Word:         C    A     M    P     U   S

              S   U      P    M     A   C

              19  21    16   13     1   3

Logic:       -2   +3    -2   +3    -2   +3

Code:         Q    X     N     P     Y   F

              17   24   13    16   24    6

Alphabet to Number

16. If 'CAMPUS JOBS'  is written as 24, what is the code for  'PLACEMENTS TRAINING'?

A. 72  

B. 67

C. 58

D. 84

Answer: A

Explanation:

According to the questions

campus= 6 letters

jobs= 4 letters

campus jobs= 6*4=24

placements training= 9*4=72

17. If PLACEMENTS is written as 121 what is the code for TRAINING?

A. 71

B. 81

C. 91

D. 101

Answer: B

Explanation:

placements=(10+1)²= 121

training=(8+1)²=81

18. If 'TRAINING' is coded as '29195957', what is the code for APTITUDE?

A. 17856526

B. 17465325

C. 17292345

D. 17235647

Answer: C

Explanation:

            20    18      1      9        14     9      14      7

Word:    T      R      A      I        N      I       N      G            

Logic:   2+0    1+8    1+0    9+0   1+4   9+0  1+4  7+0

Code:     2     9      1     9      5     9    5    7

                1     16     20     9      20    21      4      5

Word:     A     P      T      I     T      U      D      E            

Logic:    1+0   1+6   2+0  9+0  2+0  2+1   4+0  5+0

Code:     1        7       2      9      2       3       4      5

19. If  'APTITUDE' is written as 64, what is the code for 'TRAINING'?

A. 64

B. 81

C. 100

D. 121

Answer: A

Explanation:

According to the question, 'APTITUDE'= 8 letters=(8)²=64

The word 'TRAINING'= 8 letters= (8)²=64

Practice 30 Company Mock Tests with 87 Practices Test Papers
Published in Test Patterns

TCS Ninja Tech Interview and HR Interview

Over the past few months, the only name that was chanted by all tech students was TCS Ninja. Now that it has been over, let's have a look at the student experiences from the interviews of TCS Ninja. The past week just flew by for students who were attending the interviews.

In the interview, we see a pattern of variation in the questions that were asked. In the technical aspects, more scrutiny was done on the knowledge over language, project and latest technologies. People from other than CSC and IT backgrounds were asked the similar questions as the people from those backgrounds. Questions on Industrial Training, data structures, and different programs were asked.

When we look at the pattern, the interview was said to be moderately difficult. The interviewers mostly concentrated on the communication and analytical skills of the student than technical knowledge as it was already been tested in the written test. Personal details were also asked during the technical interview. As both the interviews are scheduled on the same day, students have not faced many issues with that. The technical interview was taken around 20 to 30 minutes whereas the HR interview was a much shorter one which was done in just10 to 15 minutes. It is seen that 'why do you want to join TCS?' is the most frequent question that has been asked in the HR round.

Get 120 Videos Group Discussion Techniques - Personal Interview Questions

TCS Ninja Technical Interview:

The interview started with an introduction about oneself and the background in graduation. Later they were asked several questions related to the subjects. As long as you are well prepared with the subject matters and appear confident, the interview is pretty moderate. During the technical interview, remember that you are expected to have a thorough knowledge of your project. It is given most importance in this round. The most frequent questions asked about coding and programming languages are: 

  • what is the function?
  • what are pointers and array?
  • what is the difference between stack and queue?
  • What is a circular linked list?
  • What is the difference between the array and linked list?
  • Write a program of inserting and deleting a node in a linked list?
  • swapping of two numbers without a third variable.
  • prime number program. 
Get Top 30 IT Company's Placement Papers with 10,000+ Practice Questions

TCS Ninja HR Interview:

During the HR interview, generic questions from choosing TCS to hobbies are asked. An HR interview comparatively is less serious and concentrates more on personality. They test your flexibility in work and how good of a team player you are. Also, terms and conditions of the company are sometimes explained here in the HR interview. Some common questions that can be asked are: 

  • What are your hobbies?
  • Do you believe in teamwork?
  • How to handle a situation when you have to work alone if your team members are on holiday and the order has to delivered next day?
  • Are you willing to relocate?
  • Are you comfortable with night shifts?

Students from other backgrounds were also questioned on their core subjects to check the extent to which their knowledge goes. Every domain is touched by the interviewers. Another important factor is what you mention in your resume. Always remember that you are your resume and beyond. Make sure you answer all the questions that are asked about your resume. Also, it is a good idea to mention things beyond your resume, but don't make it too much information.  A string of non-answers from anything in the CV will definitely not land that job. Make sure you know whatever you’ve put in your CV. Knowing more is a bonus but knowing less is not healthy for that prospective offer letter.

 

Check other Blogs on TCS Ninja Recruitment Process

TCS Ninja Technical Interview Tips and FAQ's 

TCS Ninja HR Interview Tips and Strategies 

TCS Ninja Exam Advanced Coding Questions 

TCS Ninja English Section Sample Questions

TCS Ninja 10 day study plan 

TCS Ninja Academic Eligibility Criteria

TCS Ninja FAQ's

Published in Test Patterns

Vocabprep Banner

Have a Conduira Online Payment Card?

Please key in your e-mail address.

Be up-to-date with the happenings at Conduira!