Aptitude Questions on Time and Work for Placement preparation

What is Campus Recruitment Process? 

Generally, a Campus Recruitment Process has four components:

* Pre Placement Talk 

* Aptitude test 

* Group Discussion 

* Interview which can be various combinations of Technical and HR rounds 

Aptitude Test for Placements: 

The Aptitude test consists of basic problems in quantitative ability, logical reasoning, and verbal ability. The primary objective of this test is to check the problem-solving skills of the test-taker. Any job out there is the problem-solving skills. It is essential to understand what the problem is and how the problem should be solved. So, the application of the learning is the Aptitude test for campus placement.

Take a Free Campus Placement Mock Test

Please read the below blogs to know the detailed campus recruitment process of respective companies

Amazon Recruitment Process  TCS Recruitment Process 
IBM Recruitment Process  Capgemini Recruitment Process 
Wipro Recruitment Process    Deloitte Recruitment Process
Tech Mahindra Recruitment Process  Infosys Recruitment Process   
Cognizant Recruitment Process  Accenture Recruitment Process 

Tips and Tricks to solve the Time and Work-based Questions for Campus Recruitment Test

  • If you want to stand out & beat the competition in your Campus Placements, the first step is to ace the Written Aptitude Test. Quantitative Aptitude contributes a lot to increase your scores. No aptitude test is complete without questions based on Time and Work.

  • Methods of learning in one chapter can be used in other chapters

  • Whether the Question is simple or difficult you can know the options.

  • Focus on all areas in quantitative will help you crack quantitative section

Watch the below video to learn Tips & Tricks to crack Questions on Time and work in Campus Recruitment Exams.

The Following questions are based on Time and Work:

Pipes 1 inlet and 1 outlet

1. A tap can fill a tank in 15 minutes. it is opened when the tank is empty. By the time tank is supposed to be full, it is noticed that the drain pipe was opened. After closing the drain, the tank gets filled in 5 minutes. How long does it take for a drain pipe to empty the full tank?

A. 39 minutes                                      

B. 42 minutes                                                                        

C. 45 minutes                                                                

D. 48 minutes

Answer: C

Explanation: 

The capacity of the tank of the tap to fill in every minute is 1/15

The capacity of a drain is 'x' minutes

It takes 'x' minutes to empty the tank

so, the tap is open for 20 minutes

The drain is open for 15 minutes

A tap can fill in 20 minutes is 20/15

The drain can empty the tank in one minute is 1/x

The drain can empty the tank in 15 minutes is 15/x

The amount of water actually filled in the tank is

(20/15)-(15/x)=1/1

1/1 indicates when the tank is filled

(20/15)-1=15/x

x=45 minutes

Pipes -Multiple inlets and outlets

2. Pipe A can fill a tank in 24 minutes; Pipe B can fill it in 36 minutes; Pipe C can empty it in 48 minutes. All the three pipes are opened simultaneously in order to fill the empty tank. After how many minutes should Pipe C be closed so that the tank gets filled in 18 minutes

A. 10

B. 12

C. 15

D. 20

Answer: B

Explanation:

Pipe A can fill the tank in 24minutes

Pipe A can fill the tank in 1minute=1/24of tank

Pipe B can fill the tank in 1minute=1/36 of tank

Pipe C can empty the tank in 1minute=1/48 of tank

Pipe A amount of water brought in a tank is 18/24

Pipe B amount of water brought in a tank is 18/36

Pipe C should be closed after t minutes

(18/24)+(18/36)-(t/48)=1/1

1/1→  It indicates the tank is filled

(3/4)+(1/2)-1=t/48

(3+2-4)/4=t/48

1/4=t/48

t=12 minutes

Pipes-Ratios of capacity

3. A tank is filled by three taps A, B, and C together in 15 minutes. Their capacities are in the ratio 1:2:4  How long it takes for the empty tank to be filled when A and B are opened but C is closed?

A. 20 minutes

B. 25 minutes

C. 30 minutes

D. 35 minutes 

Answer: D

Explanation :

The capacities of A, B and C are in the ratio 1:2:4

The total parts are 7

A is going to fill 1/7 of the tank 

B is going to fill 2/7 of the tank

C is going to fill 4/7 of the tank

All A, B, C together fill the tank in 15 minutes

Both A and B together to fill the tank is

(1/7)+(2/7)=3/7

with combined capability, the tank is filled in 15 minutes 

3/7 of capability, how much time it will take ?

so, the tank can be filled in 7/3*15 = 35 minutes

Pipes-Ratio of radius

4. A tank is filled by three taps A, B, and C together in 10 minutes. Their radii are in the ratio 1:2:3. In what time can the tank be filled by A and B only?

A. 26 minutes

B. 28 minutes

C. 30 minutes

D. 35 minutes

Answer: B

Explanation:

Radii  are in the ratio r1:r2:r3

The area of the sector is πr²1: πr²2 : πr²3

The capacities are in the ratio  r²1: r²2:  r²3

Capacities are  1²: 2²:3²

                        1:4:9

Total there are 14 parts

A can fill 1/14 of a tank in some time 

Similarly, B can fill 4/14 of the tank and  C can fill 9/14 of the tank

Altogether A, B, and C fill the tank in the span of 10 minutes

Both A and B together to fill the tank is

(1/14)+(4/14)=5/14

with combined capability, the tank is filled in 10 minutes 

5/14 of capability, how much time it will take?

so, the tank can be filled in 14/5*10 = 28 minutes

Pipes-Miscellaneous Model

5. A pipe can fill a tank in 24 minutes, The tank has a crack at 1/4th of the height of the tank from the base which leaks at the 1/3rd the rate at which the pipe fills the tank. How long does it take for an empty tank to be filled?

A. 40 minutes

B. 30 minutes

C. 27 minutes

D. 33 minutes

Answer: D

Explanation:

The pipe can fill the tank in 24 minutes  

The tank has a crack at 1/4 of the height of the tank

so, there is no leakage up to the height of the 1/4

1/4 of the tank→(1/4)*24=6 minutes

Then 1/4 of the tank is being filled in 6 minutes

3/4th of the tank filled with 1 Inlet pipe and 1outlet pipe

Inlet pipe per minute is 1/24

The outlet pipe leaks at the 1/3rd rate of the pipe fill the tank

outlet pipe per minute is (1/3)*(1/24)=1/72

(1/24)-(1/72)=2/72=1/36

In one minute 1/36 part of the  tank is filled

Let  it takes 't' minutes to fill the 3/4 part of the tank

t*1/36=3/4

t=(3/4)*36=27 minutes

Total time=1/4 part of the tank+3/4 part of the tank=6+27=33 minutes

Varying work Force

6. Fifty men can complete a task in 30 days. After some days 20 men left and the work was delayed by 10 days. After how many days did they leave?

A. 15 days

B. 25 days

C. 20 days

D. 10 days

Answer: A

Explanation:

Total work=50men*30days=1500mandays

Let 'x' days they have been worked

Fifty people work for 'x' days

30 days →40days

Thirty people work for (40-x) days

1500=50*x+30(40-x)

20x=300

x=15 days

7. Twentyone men can complete a work in 11 days. Ten men start the work and are joined by 1 additional person every day. In how many days will the work be completed?

A. 15

B. 13

C. 12

D. 14

Answer: D

Explanation:

Method 1:

Twentyone men can complete a work in 11 days is

21*11=231 mandays

By using ArthimeticProgresssion

a=10(The first day 10 people are working)

d=1(on each day one extra person is coming)

231=n/2(2a+(n-1)d)

21*11*2=n/2(20+(n-1))

7*3*11*2=n(n+19)

n=14

Method 2

Ten men start the work on 1st day =10

Eleven men start the work on 2nd day is 10+11=21

Twelve men start the work on 3rd day is 21+12=33

Thirteen men start the work on the 4th day is 33+13=46

Fourteen men start the work on the 5th day is 46+14=60

Fifteen men start the work on the 6th day is 60+15=75

Sixteen men start the work on the 7th day is 75+16=91

Seventeen men start the work on the 8th day is 91+17=108

Eighteen men start the work on the 9th day is 108+18=126

Nineteen men start the work on the 10th day is 126+19=145

Twenty men start the work on the 11th day is 145+20=165

Twenty-one men start the work on the 12th day is 165+21=186

Twenty-two men start the work on the 13th day is 186+22=208

Twenty-three men start the work on the 14th day is 208+23=231

In 14 days the work will be completed

Group of workers-Different abilities

8. Three men  can complete a task in 30 days; 5 women can complete the same in 20 days in how many days can 6 men and 10 women together can complete it

A. 8days

B. 6days

C. 5days

D. 10days

Answer: B

Explanation:

The size of the Man task=3*30=90mandays

The size of the Women task=5*20=100womendays

One man can do the work in 1day=1/90th of work

One woman can do the work in 1 day=1/100th of work

So,6 men and 10 women together can complete the work in

(6/90)+(10/100)=(1/15)+(1/10)=(2+3)/30=5/30=1/6

1/6th part of the work is completed in 1 day

Total work is completed in 6 days

9. Eight men and five women together earn Rs2060 per day. Three men and 4 women earn Rs11770 for 11 days. How much do  5 men earn for  2days?

A.1800

B.1700

C.1500

D.1600

Answer: B

Explanation:

Each man earn "m" Rs per day

Each woman earn "w" Rs per day

8m+5w=2060→eq1

11(3m+4w)=11770

3m+4w=1070→eq2

Solving eq1 & eq2

m=170per/day

w=140per/day

According to the question 5 men earn for 2 days

5*170=850Rs for one day

For 2 days 1700Rs

Practice Top 30 Company's Aptitude Questions with 135 Test Papers
Published in Test Patterns

Aptitude Questions on Time and Work for Placement preparation

What is Campus Recruitment Process? 

Generally, a Campus Recruitment Process has four components:

* Pre Placement Talk 

* Aptitude test 

* Group Discussion 

* Interview which can be various combinations of Technical and HR rounds 

Aptitude Test for Placements: 

The Aptitude test consists of basic problems in quantitative ability, logical reasoning, and verbal ability. The primary objective of this test is to check the problem-solving skills of the test-taker. Any job out there is the problem-solving skills. It is essential to understand what the problem is and how the problem should be solved. So, the application of the learning is the Aptitude test for campus placement.

Take a Free Campus Placement Mock Test

Please read the below blogs to know the detailed campus recruitment process of respective companies

Amazon Recruitment Process  TCS Recruitment Process 
IBM Recruitment Process  Capgemini Recruitment Process 
Wipro Recruitment Process    Deloitte Recruitment Process
Tech Mahindra Recruitment Process  Infosys Recruitment Process   
Cognizant Recruitment Process  Accenture Recruitment Process 

Tips and Tricks to solve the Time and Work-based Questions for Campus Recruitment Test

  • If you want to stand out & beat the competition in your Campus Placements, the first step is to ace the Written Aptitude Test. Quantitative Aptitude contributes a lot to increase your scores. No aptitude test is complete without questions based on Time and Work.

  • Methods of learning in one chapter can be used in other chapters

  • Whether the Question is simple or difficult you can know the options.

  • Focus on all areas in quantitative will help you crack quantitative section

Watch the below video to learn Time and Work Topic for Campus Recruitment Exams by Adhitya Lanka (IIM-Calcutta) having 10+ years of experience in Teaching Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning  

The Following questions are based on Time and Work:

Uniform effort model :

1. A can complete a piece of work in 10 days: B can complete it in 15 days. In how many days can they finish the job working together?

A. 7 days

B. 5 days

C. 6 days

D. 8 days

Answer: C

Explanation: 

Method 1: Equation Method 

A can do the work in 1  day=1/10

B can do the work in 1 day=1/15

A and B together can do the work in=(1/10)+(1/15)=3+2/30=5/30=1/6

Both A and B together can do the work in 6 days

Method 2: Units of work Method

L.C.M. of (10,15)=30

Total work =30 units

A can complete the work 3 units/day

B can complete the work 2 units/day

So, (A+B) together can complete the work 5 units/day

The 30 units of work can complete in 6 days working together

Method 3: Ratio Method

The ratio of time taken for A and B to complete the piece of work :

T1:T2=10:15=2:3

The ratio of the work done for A and B

W1: W2=3:2

Total work =5 units

A completes 3/5 of work

B completes 2/5 of work

(3/5)*10=6 days

A will complete 3/5th of the work in 6 days

2. A can complete a piece of work in 12 days. By working along with B, he can complete it in 9 days In how many days can B finish the job working?

A. 33 days

B. 35 days

C. 36 days

D. 32 days

Answer: C

Explanation:

Method 1: Equation Method

A can complete the one day of work=1/12

B can complete the one day of work=11/b

Together can complete the work=(1/12)+(1/b)=(1/9)

1/b=(1/12)-(1/9)=4-3/361/36

B takes 36 days to complete the wor

Method 2:  Fraction Method

Entire work is completed in 9 days

In 9 days A can complete 9/12 part of work 9/12=3/4

B can complete the work in=1-3/4=1/4

So B can complete 1/4 part in 9 days and total part of the work in

1/4=9days

1=9*4=36 days

B can complete the work in 36 days

Method 3: Ratio Method

The work completed by A is 9/12

The work completed by B is 3/12

The Ratio of work completed is

W1: W2=9/12:3/12=3:1

The Ratio of time taken to complete the work 

T1:T2=1:3=12:36

A can complete the work in 12 days

B can complete the work in 36 days

Method 4: Units of work Method

L.C.M of(12,9)=36

Assume the total work=36 units

A can complete in 12 days=3 units/day

Together they are completing the entire work=4units/day

From the above point, we know that B can complete the work in 1unit/day

In 36 days B can complete 36 units of work 

Practice Top 30 Company's Aptitude Questions with 135 Test Papers
Published in Test Patterns

The first day of the two days TCS Ninja National Qualifier Test is done. The anticipation created around this campus recruitment drive has been increased after the first day. After doing a detailed analysis later we came across these frequently asked questions regarding the exam. 

Published in Test Patterns

TCS Ninja exam analysis of Slot 2&3 on September 2nd 2018.

The second and third slots of TCS Ninja National Qualifier Test are done too. We at Conduira Online, from authentic sources gathered exam details and made a detailed analysis of the test. You can find the analysis on Slot 1 also on Conduira Online. A live session was also made analyzing slot 1. 

Published in Test Patterns

TCS Ninja exam analysis of Slot 1 on September 2nd 2018

The slot 1 of the much anticipated TCS Ninja National Qualifier's written test is done. TCS has taken this Ninja qualifier Test as it's prestigious project. After taking inputs from students who attended the Slot 1 of TCS Ninja, we prepared a detailed exam analysis which would help people attending for the next slot as well as who are appearing tomorrow. The exam pattern is very similar to the mock tests we made at Conduira Online. 

Published in Test Patterns

Vocabprep Banner

Have a Conduira Online Payment Card?

Please key in your e-mail address.

Be up-to-date with the happenings at Conduira!