Cocubes Placement Papers - Aptitude Questions and Answers

   

Cocubes Questions - Placement Aptitude Test Papers

CoCubes is India’s largest assessment and campus hiring platform. It works with 450+ corporate across freshers and laterals, 2600+ colleges, and 1 million+ students through their platform running greater than 500,000 assessments each year in 250+ cities. Thus every day helping corporate get greater control and transparency, helping their institutional clients measure and improve employ ability and helping students move ahead on their career path.

Learn more about the CoCubes.com here.

CoCubes Exam Pattern

To help the aspirants preparing for CoCubes Test we have provided the below exam pattern. 
  • Aptitude Module 
  • Computer Fundamentals 
  • Psychometric Module 
  • Domain Module 
  • Coding Module 
  • Written English Test 
Cocubes Aptitude Practice Questions

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 1:

A man in a bus notices that he can count 21 power poles in one minute. If they are known to be 50 meters apart, at what speed is the bus traveling?

A. 56 km/h

B. 561 km/h

C. 60 km/h

D. 63 km/h

Ans:C

Explanation:

The man can count 21 power poles in one minute. The number of gaps between 21 poles are 20 and adjacent poles are 50 meters apart.

It means 20×50=1000 meters are covered in 1 minute.

distance =1000 m=1 km

time=1 min=1/60 hour

speed=[1/(1/160)]=60km/h

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 2:

A student needs to find the arithmetic mean of the numbers 14,18,7,6,16,9,6,18, 15, 13, 8, and k. He found the mean to be 12. What is the value of k?

A.13

B.12

C.14

D.16

Ans: C

Explanation:

(14+18+7+6+16+9+6+18+ 15+13+8+k)/12=12

(130+k)/12=12

130+k=12*12

k=144-130

k=14

Read the Latest: CoCubes Quantitative Ability Doubts & Solutions

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 3:

Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Ajay said, "Her mother's brother is the only son of my mother's father." How is the girl's mother related to Ajay?

A) Mother

B) Sister

C) Aunt

D) Grandmother

Ans: C

Explanation:

Only son of Ajay's mother's father --> Ajay's maternal uncle.

So, the girl's maternal uncle is Ajay's maternal uncle. 

Thus, the girl's mother is Ajay's aunt.

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 4:

Raju, Ram, and Leela invested Rs. 90,000 in a business. If Ram invested Rs. 10,000 more than Raju and Leela invested Rs. 10,0000 more than Ram, out of a total profit of Rs. 18,000, what will be the profit amount Leela receives?

 A)Rs. 6000 

B)Rs. 12000 

C)Rs. 8000

D) Rs. 9000

Ans: C

Solution: 

 Total amount invested = Rs. 90,000

 Assume that investment of Raju = a.

Then investment of Ram =10,000+ a,

The Investment of Leela =10,000+a+10,000=20,000+a

 a+10,000+a+20,000+a=90000

 3a+30,000=90,000

 3a=90,000-30,000=60,000

 a=60,000/3=20,000

 The Investment of Raju =a=20,000

The Investment of Ram =30,000

The Investment of Leela =40,000

 Ratio of the investment of A, B and C

 =20,000:30,000:40,000

 =2:3:4

 Share of Leela = (Total profit *4)/9

=(18000×4)/9=8,000

Get Top 30 IT Company's Placement Papers with 10,000+ Practice Questions

 
Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 5:

How many 4-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, 'CONDUIRA' if repetition of letters is not allowed?

A. 240

B. 480

C. 1680

D. 8^4 

 Ans: C 

 Explanation:

 The word 'CONDUIRA' has 8 different letters.

 Hence, the number of 4-letter words(with or without meaning) formed by using these letters

= 8C4 (selection of any 4 letters out of 8) * 4! (arrangement of selected 4 letters)

=8×7×6×5=1680

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 6:

A unit stock value depreciated at a rate of a% per year between 2015 and 2017. If a unit stock value is X Rupees in 2015 and Y Rupees in 2017, how much did it cost in 2016 in terms of X and Y?

A. X* Y

B. X/Y

C.  (X*Y)^2

D. The square root of X*Y

Ans: D 

Explanation:

A unit stock value depreciated at a rate of a% per year between 2015 and 2017

2015 - X 

2016 - (1- a/100)* X

2017 - (1- a/100)^2* X = Y 

(1- a/100)^2 = Y/X

(1- a/100) = Square root of (Y/X)

2016 - (1- a/100)* X

= Square root of (Y/X)* X

= The square root of X*Y

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 7:

How many 3-letter words with or without meaning, can be formed out of the letters of the word, 'ONLIE' if repetition of letters is allowed?

A. 56

B.125

C. 336 

D. 3^5

Ans: B 

Explanation:

The word 'ONLIE' has 5 different letters. 

 _ _ _  (3 different spaces for 3 letters of the word) 

 The first space can be filled in 5 different ways. The second space can be filled in 5 different ways as repetition is allowed. 

 The third space can be filled in 5 different ways as repetition is allowed. 

 Hence, the number of 3-letter words(with or without meaning) formed by using these letters

=5×5×5=125

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 8:

XADG, YBEH, ZCFI,____next series?

A. AEGK

B. ACEI

C. ADFK

D. ADGJ

Ans: D

Explanation:

There are 4 letters in each term. Consider each letter in the places, first, second, third and fourth. In a given place in each of the terms, the letters are in consecutive order of the English alphabet. For instance, the second letters - A, B, C, D. Hence, the answer is ADGJ.

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 9:

Spot the error in the following sentence.

Because of his ill-health, the doctors have asked him to refrain to smoking

A. Because of his ill-health

B. the doctors have asked him to

C. refrain to smoking

D. No error

Answer: C

Explanation:

refrain from smoking. 'Refrain' is a verb and is followed by the preposition ‘from’.

Co-Cubes Aptitude Sample Question 10:

Arrange the following sentences in the right order.

P) started an armed conflict 

Q) Kurdish people 

R) Due to decades of repression,

S) with the view of seceding from Turkey.

A. PQRS

B. QRPS

C RQPS

D RSPQ

Answer: C

Explanation: 

Due to decades of repression, Kurdish people started an armed conflict with the view of seceding from Turkey.

Cocubes 32 Company's Placement Papers

 

Check the recruitment process for various blogs:

Infosys Campus Recruitment Process
Accenture Campus Recruitment Process
Amazon Campus Recruitment Process
Capgemini Campus Recruitment Process
Tech Mahindra Campus Recruitment Process
Cognizant Placement Process
IBM Campus Recruitment Process
Deloitte Campus Recruitment Process

Read 1629 times Last modified on Friday, 21 September 2018 17:16
Login to post comments

Vocabprep Banner

Please key in your e-mail address.

Be up-to-date with the happenings at Conduira!