Cognizant Campus Recruitment - Reasoning Ability Questions

   

Cognizant (CTS) Logical Reasoning Questions & Solution

Cognizant is an American multinational corporation that provides IT services, including digital, technology, consulting, and operations services. It is headquartered in Teaneck, New Jersey, United States. Cognizant is included in the NASDAQ-100 and the S&P 500 indices. It was founded as an in-house technology unit of Dun & Bradstreet in 1994 and started serving external clients in 1996.

Read More:Cognizant Campus Recruitment Process  

Take Free CRT Mock Exam For 1 Year

Cognizant  Reasoning Ability Syllabus and Pattern:

The Reasoning ability has 14 questions that are to be attempted in 14 minutes. The important topics in the Reasoning Ability section include Venn diagrams, Cubes, and Dices, Data Sufficiency etc.

Cognizant  Reasoning Ability Sample Questions:

1. Choose the box that is similar to the box formed from the given sheet of paper (X).

 9

A.  2 and 4 only

B.  2 and 3 only

C.  1 and 2 only

D.  1 and 4 only

Answer:  B

Explanation:

When a cube is formed by folding the sheet shown in the figure. (X), then one of the faces of the cube is half shaded. However, the cube in fig. (1) has two such faces. (4) has a face which is completely shaded. So, these two cubes cannot be formed. Hence, only the cubes in figures (2) and (3) can be formed.  

2. The window is to pane as a book is to:

A.  novel

B.  glass

C.  cover

D.  page

Answer:  D

Explanation:

A window is made up of panes, and a book is made up of pages. The answer is not (choice A) because a novel is a type of book. The answer is not (choice B) because glass has no relationship to a book. (Choice C) is incorrect because a cover is only one part of a book; a book is not made up of covers. So choice 'D' is the only answer

3. Statements: A train journey can give a better view if there are places on the way.

Conclusions:

I.   Air journey can't give enjoyable movements.

II.  A train journey can give enjoyable movements

A.  Only conclusion I follows

B.  Only conclusion II follows

C.  Either I or II follows

D.  Neither I nor II follows

E.  Both I and II follow

Answer: B

Explanation:

According to the statement, A train journey can give enjoyable movements, but there is nothing mentioned about the air journey. So, only conclusion II follows

4.Statement: Should cell phones be allowed to be used in the classroom?

Arguments:

I. Yes. Cell phones give students access to tools and apps that can help them complete and stay on top of their class work. 

II. No. Cell phones can be used by students to access information while taking a test, leading to cheating.

A.  Only argument I is strong

B.  Only argument II is strong

C.  Either I or II is strong

D.  Neither I nor II is strong

E.  Both I and II are strong

Answer: E

Explanation:

If cell phones are allowed in the classroom then it has both advantages and disadvantages. Cell phones give students access to tools and apps that can help them complete and stay on top of their class work and to access information while taking a test, leading to cheating. At the same time, the cell phones can also lead to cheating in the test. So, both arguments are strong.

5. Statement: "Some countries spend more money on space exploration"- Priority for Space

Assumptions:

To show people up that the countries have the most modern technology.

Space Exploration can give more information to people about whatever is out of the Earth.

A.  Only assumption I is implicit

B.  Only assumption II is implicit

C.  Either I or II is implicit

D.  Neither I nor II is implicit

E.  Both I and II are implicit

Answer: E

Explanation:

Nations allocate its money to support Space Exploration and show people up that the countries have the most modern technology. So, I - is implicit. Space Exploration can also give more information to people about whatever is out of the Earth. So, II is also implicit.

6. Study the diagram given below and answer each of the following questions.

 6c73066b Ccbe 4814 B554 Cb4450d42a09

a. How many persons who take both tea and Coffee but not wine?

A.  10

B.  17

C.  15

D.  7

Answer: D

Explanation:

7 persons take both tea and Coffee but not wine. Can be seen from the Venn Diagram.

b. How many persons take Tea?

A.  69

B.  82

C.  92

D.  122

Answer: A

Explanation:

People taking tea= 30+15+7+17= 69 persons.

c. How many persons take all the three?

A.  20

B.  17

C.  25

D.  15

Answer: D

Explanation:

15 persons take all the three. Can be seen from the Venn Diagram.

d. How many persons are there who take only coffee?

A.  90

B.  45

C.  25

D.  20

Answer: B

Explanation:

45 persons are there who takes only coffee

e. How many persons are there who takes only wine?

A.90

B.45

C.25

D.60

Answer: D

Explanation:

60 persons are present who takes only wine

7. Study the following figure and answer the questions given below.

 0649a0bf 8b27 45e0 B020 Ac6ab63f74d1

a. How many persons are both Doctors and Actors?

A.  8

B.  5

C.  10

D.  30

Answer: A

Explanation:

8 persons are both Doctors and Actors

b. How many persons are there under all the four?

A.  13

B.  16

C.  15

D.  10

Answer:  B

Explanation:

16 persons are doing all the four

c. How many persons are both Singers and Actors?

A.  14

B.  15

C.  16

D.  20

Answer: A

Explanation:

14 persons are both Singers and Actors

d.How many are only Doctors?

A.  22

B.  20

C.  16

D.  30

Answer: B

Explanation:

The number of only Doctors is 20.

8. Three different positions of a dice are shown below. How many dots lie opposite 2 dots?

 15

A.  1

B.  3

C.  5

D.  6

Answer:C

Explanation:

From figures (ii) and (iii), we conclude that 1, 6, 3 and 4 dots lie adjacent to 5 dots. Therefore, 2 dots must lie opposite 5 dots. Conversely, 5 dots must lie opposite 2 dots.

9. How many dots lie opposite to the face having three dots, when the given figure is folded to form a cube?

24

A.  2

B.  6

C.  5

D.  4

Answer: B

Explanation:

When this figure is folded to form a cube then the face bearing six dots will lie opposite the face bearing three dots.

30 Company Mock Tests-10,000+ Practice Questions-250+ Tasks on C Language

Practice Sample Questions From Other Popular Companies:

Amazon Quantitative Aptitude Sample Questions

Amazon Logical Reasoning Questions for 2018

Cognizant Placement Papers for Freshers

Latest TCS Quantitative Ability Questions

Also Read:

Tech Mahindra Fresher Recruitment-Reasoning -Topics-Questions

 

Read 140 times Last modified on Monday, 10 September 2018 13:17
Login to post comments

Vocabprep Banner

Please key in your e-mail address.

Be up-to-date with the happenings at Conduira!