Team Conduira

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tips to ace the HR interview 

TCS Ninja HR Interview - The final door for you to get into the world of TCS. Wondering what's the key to open it? Right amount of confidence mixed with implementation of certain strategies and proper preparation. As much as you prepare yourself for this round, there would still be something you can be unsure of. This is a great channel for you to build an impression that you're confident and the best choice for the organization. Stress on your strengths and talk about why should they hire you. However, there is a suitable etiquette that you're required to follow in order to create that impression. Consider these points below while you attend an HR interview to create a positive impact.

Capgemini Logical Reasoning Placement Test Questions

Is Capgemini is going to hire from your college soon? Are you looking for resources to ready yourself for the placement challenge? Here are a set of Logical Reasoning practice questions based on previous years’ Capgemini placement papers.

Capgemini Practice Questions - Logical Reasoning Section

This article covers some of the data interpretation concept based sample questions which were being asked in previous years' logical reasoning section of Capgemini aptitude test.

You can go through the following sample questions to get yourself acquainted. 

Direction for Question 1 to 5: Analyse the information given below in pie chart and mark the correct answer:

In the below-given pie-chart, expenditure done by Smrity (housewife) in the year 2017 is shown as the percentage of the total amount spent. There are only 6 verticals in which expenditure is done.

Image2018 9 12 11 38 16

1. If the expenditure done in the Entertainment sector is Rs. 7000, then what will be the total amount spent on House Rent and Education in 2017?

a) 22300

b) 24500

c) 24000

d) 23500

Explanation:

Percentage Share in Entertainment Sector = 10%. Therefore, 10% is 7000 which implies that 100% is 70000 (Total Expenditure)

Now, Percentage Share in House Rent + Education = 10+25 = 35%

35% of 70000 = 24500. So the Correct answer is Option B

2. What is the central angle corresponding to combined expenditure done in Teaching, Clothes and food verticals?

a) 198

b) 197

c) 196

d) 195

Explanation:

As 100% corresponds to 360 degrees in pie-chart. Therefore, 1 % = 3.6 degree

Now, Percentage corresponding to Teaching + Clothes + Food = 55%

Therefore, 55% corresponds to 198 degrees. So the correct answer is Option A

3. Expenditure on Teaching is less than expenditure on Education by?

a) 35%

b) 29%

c) 40%

d) 10%

Explanation:

Expenditure on Teaching = 15% and Expenditure on Education = 25%

Percentage by which Expenditure in Teaching is less by Education = [(Exp. In Education – Exp. In Teaching)/Exp. In Education] * 100 = [(25-15)/25] * 100 = 40%

So, the correct answer is Option C

Take a free Capgemini Mock Test 

4. If the total expenditure is 84000, then combined expenditure in House Rent and Food would be?

a) 42000

b) 37800

c) 38500

d) 42500

Explanation:

Total Expenditure (100%) = 84000

Percentage expenditure in House Rent + Food = 45%

Therefore, Combined Expenditure in House Rent + Food = .45 * 84000 = 37800. So, the correct answer is Option B

5. If the total expenditure to be done in 2018 is 20% more than 2017, Then what expenditure can Smrity do in Clothing Vertical (Taking same percentage distribution in verticals and Total Expenditure in 2017 is 70000)

a) 3000

b) 4000

c) 3500

d) 4200

Explanation:

Total Expenditure 2017 =70000, Therefore, Total Expenditure in 2018 = 70000 + 20% of 70000 = 70000 + 14000 = 84000

Now, Percentage Expenditure in Clothing Vertical is 5%. Hence, total expenditure to be done on clothing in 2018 = 0.05 * 84000 = 42000. So the correct answer is Option D

6. If the expenditure done by Smrity in one vertical is Rs. 4500 and total expenditure done is Rs. 30000, What is this Vertical?

a) House Rent

b) Education

c) Teaching

d) Food

Explanation:

Total Expenditure = 30000, Percentage of expenditure of 4500 = (4500/30000) * 100 = 15%

So, the vertical is Teaching, and the Correct answer is Option C

7. How much is the weight of 68 balls and 102 bat?

i. 1 bat weighs twice that of 1 ball

ii. 2 balls and 3 balls weigh 3 kg

a) if the answer can be found using only option i

b) if the answer can be found using only option ii

c) if the answer can be found out using both options I and ii together

d) if the answer cannot be found out even after using option I and ii together

Explanation:

From option i, we can make a relation between the weight of ball and bat, but cannot find out the exact weight

From option ii, since weight of 2 balls + 3 bats = 3 kg

Therefore, 68 balls +102 bats = 34 (2 balls + 3 bats) = 34 x 3 = 102 kgs

So, the correct answer is Option B

8. The average income of 5 workers is Rs. 300 per day. If salary of 3 workers is 100, 200 and 300 respectively. The ratio of salary of remaining two workers is 1:2. Find the salary of both the workers.

a) 300 and 400

b) 250 and 550

c) 450 and 450

d) 300 and 600 

Explanation:

Average income = 300

Total income of 5 workers = Average Salary * Number of workers = 300 * 5 = 1500

Salary of 3 workers = 100+200+300 = 600

Salary of Remaining two workers = 1500 – 600 = 900

Since the ratio of salaries is 1:2. Let us suppose that the salary of one of the workers is X, therefore the salary of other worker is 2X

Now, X+2X = 900 => X = 300

Hence, the salary of two workers is 300 and 600. The correct answer is Option D

3 Capgemini Mock Tests - 200+ Programming Tasks  

Check out our other blogs on Capgemini Campus Recruitment 

Capgemini Eligibility Criteria

Capgemini Quantitative Aptitude Questions  

Capgemini Placement Papers 

Wipro Logical Reasoning Placement Test Questions

Wipro written exam consists of four sections - Quantitative Aptitude, Logical Reasoning, Verbal Ability, Technical Aptitude and one descriptive section where you will be asked to write an essay on a given situation. A candidate is tested not only on her general aptitude skills but also on her programming/ coding abilities and communication skills. In this article, we are concerned about Logical reasoning section and the various question types this section covers.

Take Free CRT Mock Test

Wipro Practice Questions - Logical Reasoning Section

This article covers questions related to blood relations, directional sense, objective reasoning, logical word sequence, data sufficiency and number sequence.

You can go through the following sample questions to make yourself ready for Wipro Placement Test. 

1. If ‘P X Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’, ‘P + Q’ means ‘Q is the sister of P’ and ‘P - Q’ means ‘P is the daughter of Q’, then how will ‘A is the aunt of B’ be denoted? (Take A, B and C as three variables)

a) B + A – C

b) A x C – B

c) C – B + A

d) B – C + A

e) None of These

Explanation:

Since we need to find out the relation that A is the aunt of B. So, C should be the sister of A.

Therefore, the first relation we get is C + A (C and A are sisters). Now, for A being the aunt of B, B should be the daughter of A. So, the second relation is B – C. Combining both the relation, finally, we get “B – C + A” 

Therefore, the correct answer is Option D

2. Arun walks 25 metres towards north, then turns to his left and walks 10 metres and then turns to his right and walks 15 metres. Again turning to his right, he walks 14 metres. What will be the shortest distance between his starting point and ending point?

a) 25.32

b) 40.12

c) 42.38

d) 41.48

Explanation:

Firstly, we have to draw the diagram as per the requirements that are given in question and see what is the relationship between the starting point and end point. From the below figure we can see that Minimum distance will be the hypotenuse.

Where AC is hypotenuse, AB and BC are length and breadth

 Wipro%20Reasoning

Wipro Reasoning

AB = 25 + 15 = 40 m, BC = 14 -10 = 4 m

Now, by Right angle triangle theorem,

AB^2 + BC^2 = AC^2

Therefore, by solving the above equation, AC = 40.12. So the correct answer is Option B

3. In this question, a word has been given and is followed by four other options. One of them cannot be formed using the letters from the given word. Find that word.

INSPIRATION

a) Nations

b) Pianist

c) Inspire

d) Aspirin

Explanation:

On observation, we can see that option a, b, and d can be formed using word INSPIRATION.

But, the word “Inspire” needs letter ‘E’ which is not present in INSPIRATION

Therefore, the correct answer is Option C

4. Which one of the below-given options would be a meaning full order of the following words

1. Grasshopper 2. Eagle 3. Frog 4. Grass 5. Snake

a) 4, 1, 3, 5, 2

b) 4, 1, 5, 3, 2

c) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5

d) 2, 5, 3, 1, 4

Explanation: 

This question is an example of the food chain

Grass -> Grasshopper -> Frog -> Snake -> Eagle

Therefore, the correct answer is Option A

5. 4, 20, 120, 840, ?, 6720 . Identify the number on the place of ‘?’

a) 5880

b) 5040

c) 6720

d) 7560

Explanation: 

First term = 4, Second term = 4 X 5 = 20, Third term = 20 x 6 = 120, Fourth term = 120 x 7 = 840, Fifth term = 840 x 8 = 6720

Therefore, the correct answer is Option C

6. How many daughters does A have?

I. P’s father ‘A’ has four children

II. P has three sisters

a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question

b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

c) if the data either in I or II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) if the data even in both the statements together are not sufficient to answer the question

e) if the data in both the statements together are needed

Explanation: 

I. From first we are not sure that P is son or daughter of A but P has 3 more siblings for sure

II. From Second we can only conclude that A has 4 children

We cannot conclude anything even after combining both the options. 

Therefore, the correct answer is Option D

7. ab_bca_ _dab_d_ Fill the blanks.

a) aabce

b) abcce

c) ccbce

d) abcde

Explanation:

Sequence given above is ab/abc/abcd/abcde. Therefore, the correct answer is Option B

3 Wipro Mock Tests - 200+ Programming Tasks

Check Other Blogs on Wipro Campus Recruitment

Wipro Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Wipro Campus Recruitment Process

Wipro Company Profile

Wipro Campus Recruitment Eligibility

Page 1 of 232

Vocabprep Banner

Please key in your e-mail address.

Be up-to-date with the happenings at Conduira!