SBI Clerk 2018 Numerical Ability Questions With Solutions

The SBI Clerk (Junior Associate) 2018 Exam conducted by the State Bank of India (SBI) is a gateway to a bright career in the Banking Industry for thousands of students and working professionals across the nation. 

Numerical Ability Section Analysis for SBI JA:

The Numerical Ability section consists of questions from the following topics - Arithmetic, Algebra, Probability, Permutations & Combinations, Data Interpretation, etc. Since our primary focus is on clearing the cut-offs, let's classify the topics into various difficulty levels considering average time spent to solve each question. 

Easy - Quadratic Equations, Simplifications and Approximations, Number Series, Time and Work 

Moderate - Data Interpretation, Percentages, Ratio & Proportions, Profit, and Loss, SI & CI

Difficult - Time Speed & Distance, Pipes and Cisterns,  Mixtures, Mensuration

Make sure you complete practicing all the easy category questions first which will give you ample time to work on weak areas. Analyze your performance regularly by appearing dozens and scores of mock tests. Mock tests are the only judging parameter that would help you ace the prelims as well as mains.

Free SBI Clerk Mock Exam

Practice Paper for Quantitative Aptitude for SBI JA :

1. Two varieties of wheat - A and B that cost Rs. 11 per kg and Rs. 17 per kg are mixed in the ratio 3: 7. If 5 kg of the mixture is sold at 25% profit, find the profit made.

A. Rs.13

B. Rs. 15

C. Rs. 17

D. Rs. 19

Answer:D 

Explanation:

Let the quantities of A and B mixed be 3x kg and 7x kg.

Cost of 3x kg of A = 11 x (3x) = Rs. 33x
Cost of 7x kg of B = 17 x (7x) = Rs. 119x
Cost of 10x kg of the mixture = 33x + 119x = Rs. 152x
Cost of 5 kg of the mixture = (152x/10x) x 5 = Rs. 76
Profit made in selling 5 kg of the mixture = (25/100) x (cost of 5 kg of the mixture) = 25/100 * 76 = Rs. 19

2. The roots of the quadratic equation: 3x2 - 12x + 10 = 0 are:

A. irrational and unequal

B. real and equal

C. rational and equal

D. rational and unequal

Answer: A

Explanation:

The discriminant of the quadratic equation (D) is (-12)2 - 4(3)x(10) i.e., 24. As this is positive but not a perfect square, the roots are irrational and unequal.

3. What percentage of numbers from 1 to 70 have 1 or 9 in the units digit?

A. 1
B. 14
C. 20
D. 21

Answer:  C

Explanation:

 Clearly, the numbers which have 1 or 9 in the units digit from 1 to 70 are 1, 9, 11, 19, 21, 29, 31, 39, 41, 49, 51, 59, 61, 69.

Number of such numbers =14

Required percentage = ( (14/70) x 100 )% = 20%

4. 1: 4 = (11/4): X. The value of x is?

A. 7

B. 11

C. 12

D. 9

Answer: B

Explanation:

X x 1 = 4 * 11/4

X = 11

5. (23/3) x (28/5) x (13/3) +  (7/3) = ?

A. 180 15/46

B. 185 18/45

C. 187 16/44)

D. 188 17/45

 

Ans: D

Explanation:

7 2/3 x 5 3/5 x  4 1/3 + 2 1/3

= 23/3 x 28/5 x 13/3 + 7/3

=188 17/45

 

6. Express a speed of 45 km/h in meters per second?

A.10.6 m/s

B.11.8 m/s

C.12.5 m/s

D.13.2 m/s

Answer: C

Explanation:

40 x (5/18) = 12.5 m/s

7. If the selling price is doubled, the profit triples. Find the profit percent.

A.100%

B. 50%

C. 75%

D.   1%

Answer: A

Explanation:

Let C.P. be Rs. x and S.P. be Rs. y.

Then, 3(y - x) = (2y - x)   1 Sym Imp y = 2x.

Profit = Rs. (y - x) = Rs. (2x - x) = Rs. x.

Profit % = (x/x * 100 )% = 100%

 

8. At what rate of simple interest per annum will Rs.750 amount to Rs.900 in 5 years?

A. 8%

B. 7%

C. 4%

D. 5%

Ans: C

Explanation:

We know, SI = (P x R x T)÷100

(900-750) = (750 X R X 5)÷100

R = (150 X 100)÷(750 X 5)

R = 4%

9. Look at this series: 53, 56, 54, 57, 55, 58, ... What number should come next?

A.60
B.54
C.59
D.56

Answer: D

Explanation:

This is a simple alternating addition and subtraction series. In the first pattern, 3 is added; in the second, 2 is subtracted.
10. A can do a piece of work in 30 days. He works at it for 5 days and then B finishes it in 20 days. In what time can A and B together complete it?
 

A. 40/3 days

B. 33/2 days

C. 69/4 days

D. 56/5 days

Answer: A

Explanation:

Let B alone can finish the work in 'x' days so, we get:
5/30 + 20/x = 1
x = 24

Now for completing the work together, we have:

1÷ (1/30 + 1/24)
= 40/3 days 

 
Take 3 Day Free Trial of Bank Job Exams Preparation

Check Other Blogs on SBI Exams

SBI PO English Exam Topics and Tips to Clear
SBI PO Exam Aptitude Exam Topics
SBI PO Salary and Work Profile
SBI Clerk Junior Associate Exam Topics and Preparation Plan

Published in Test Patterns

State Bank of India Junior Associate Perliminary Exam Results

State Bank of India (SBI) released the results of its SBI Junior Associate (JA) Clerk Preliminary exam 2018. Candidates who have appeared for the prelim exams can check the result at the official SBI careers website, sbi.co.in/careers

The SBI JA clerical preliminary exam was conducted on June 23rd, 24th and 30th. Candidates who clear the preliminary exam are eligible to appear for the JA Clerk Main exam. The JA mains exam is scheduled for August 5th.

How to check the SBI JA 2018 Prelim result?

  • Log in to the SBI Careers official website.
  • Hover over the ‘Join SBI’ tab and click on ‘Current Openings’.
  • Click on the ad for Recruitment of Junior Associate and click on the link for the JA Clerk results.
  • Alternatively, click on the direct link for candidate log-in page.
  • Enter the roll number and date of birth or registration number and date of birth and click on ‘Submit’.
  • The result will be displayed which can be printed out for future reference.

Stay updated at www.conduiraonline.com

Published in Announcements

SBI PO & JA Preparation Tips & Strategies

With the Preliminary Examination for SBI Probationary Officer and Junior Assistant scheduled within a week of each other, I am sure a lot of you are preparing for both together. Therefore, even in our columns, we are trying to address the strategies needed to crack these exams together. In our previous article we looked in depth preparation of the English Language section. In this week’s column, let us do a deep dive in to the Reasoning Section.

When it comes to the Reasoning Section, some question types make an appearance in both the PO and the JA Preliminary Examinations; however, the big difference is the difficulty level of the questions. The questions in PO Exam are a level higher than the ones in the JA Prelims Exam.

Download Now- SBI JA 2018 Admit CardSBI PO 2018 Prelims Admit Card

Though we cannot be certain, basis the last few years examination patterns, we expect the coverage of both these exams as follows

As highlighted multiple times in our column here, the big change this year is the introduction of the Sectional Time Limits and the removal of the Sectional Cut-Offs. Most aspirants tend to spend lesser time in English Language section and use that additional time in the Reasoning Section; this year around, however, it is not possible. As a result, the scores in Reasoning section could come down. Basis our analysis, a good attempt is around 16 to 18 questions in PO Prelims Exam and around 18 to 20 questions in JA Prelims Exam with high accuracy of course.

Solve the Question Sets: SBI PO Prelims English Questions, SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions

Preparation Guide for SBI PO & JA - Sections Wise Highlight

Based on attempt strategy of thousands of students who took the SBI PO and JA Prelims Mock Tests on Conduira Online platform. We suggest you follow the strategy below to tackle the time pressure and still emerge victorious in the Reasoning Section.

1. Start with the questions based on topics such as Inequalities, Number/Alphabet Series, Blood Relations, Directions Data Arrangements and Ranks/Positions. In the first 8 to 10 minutes. Target to attempt at least 10 to 12 questions from these areas. These questions are often direct, take lesser time and allow you to score faster and accurately.

2. In the next five minutes, try to attempt 5 to 6 Syllogisms, Coding or Input-Output based Questions, if they make an appearance. However, SBI PO keeps experimenting with newer models of these question types and if that happens this year again, we suggest you leave them and move forward. In the amount of time you have and under the pressure you would be in, trying to decode a new pattern is generally not the wisest strategy.

3. The last 8 to 10 minutes, choose 1 to 2 sets from among the Logical Reasoning Puzzles. Your goal is to choose the two easy puzzles that can be solved within 5 to 6 minutes each. Ideally, choose puzzles like ones you might have practiced earlier.

a. Linear Arrangements puzzles are often easier than Circular Arrangements based puzzles, and Comparisons based puzzles are easier than those based on Blood Relations.

b. Avoid puzzles that also have numerical data as they tend to be difficult and time-consuming. Also avoid puzzles that have multiple parameters or have very little data or have clues that give you negative information.

c. Further, do not try to complete all the questions in a set – attempt the easier ones and leave the difficult ones.

d. Make sure you run through the clues at the end of the puzzle to make sure that all the conditions are satisfied.

Given the sectional time limits, time management and question selection strategy would become extremely crucial in both the Reasoning and Numerical Ability sections. At the risk of repeating myself, ensure that you are taking multiple mock tests to make sure you try out different strategies and finalise one. There should be as little confusion as possible on the final day of the exam in terms of your strategy. Attempting 20 Questions in 20 minutes is a difficult job in itself – you do not need to complicate it by putting yourself under further pressure.

Lastly, multiple websites, including our own website, Conduira Online offers free Live Sessions on our YouTube Channel on different topics for SBI PO and JA Preliminary and Mains Examinations. Do check them out – they might just be the last-minute push you need.

Check Out Our Latest Posts:

SBI JA Selection Procedure

SBI PO Selection Procedure

SBI JA Online Preparation

SBI PO Updated Preparation Tips for 2018

Published in Tips & Strategies

Effective Tips & Strategy to Ace the English Language in SBI PO Prelims

According to the notification of SBI PO 2018, the preliminary examination pattern is going to be a little different from the previous years. Sectional time limits have now been introduced as discussed in our previous articles; however, no reference has been made to sectional cutoffs.

The absence of the sectional time limits in the previous exam model meant that one could gain a total advantage of his/ her strengths by spending more time on questions which could bring him positive scores while escaping from questions which could result in negative scores. As a result, the general trend observed is that students spend minimal time on the English section and move on to more promising Quantitative Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Sections. Now that students are forced to spend 20 minutes on the English Language sections, we can conclude that this section is going to be the game changer in SBI PO Prelims 2018.

How to Prepare English for SBI PO:

In today’s article, let us focus on strategies to ace the English Language section – the kind of questions you need to select to attempt as well as the time you need to spend on them.

Read More: Latest SBI Prelims Pattern & Implications

This section consists of 30 questions spread across the following areas 

1. Reading Comprehension – 10 Questions usually

2. Cloze Test – 5 to 10 Questions

3. Fill in the Blanks – 0 to 5 Questions

4. Error Spotting – 0 to 5 Questions

5. Para jumbles – 0 to 5 Questions

Given the introduction of sectional time limits, we are not expecting any major changes in the question varieties – however, there is always a scope for surprise. Over the last few years, we have noticed that a 1/3rd score usually takes you to 80th percentile in this section – i.e., around 10 to 12 questions correct and 15 to 18 questions correct could very well move you into the 90th percentile category.

If you notice carefully, you would realize that almost half of the section evaluates your vocabulary skills. 3 to 4 questions from RC along with questions from Cloze Test and Fill in the Blanks amount to half of the total questions in the section. Given this emphasis on vocabulary, we look at two strategies to attempt this section – Strategy 1 – for students who are good at vocabulary and Strategy 2 – for students who do not consider Vocabulary as their strength.

SBI PO Admit Card is Released. Download Here!

By the way, please do note that mastering vocabulary that is necessary to sail through the English section of SBI PO might not hold the same conventional meaning of mastering English language in general. Here lies the skillfulness – in being able to identify the approximate meaning of an unknown word by understanding the context of a sentence, guessing the word meaning with the help of word roots, eliminating incorrect options based on verbal logic tools like tone changers. You can use Vocabulary Learning Apps like Vocab Prep (available on Google Play Store) to master the words that you would most often come across in the Bank Exams.

Strategy 1 –

Start the section by focusing on the Fill in the Blanks and the Cloze Passage. Try to attempt at least 8 to 9 questions with reasonable accuracy in the first 7 to 8 minutes. Then move on to the vocabulary-based questions in Reading Comprehension and spend 3 to 4 minutes here answering questions that are straightforward. This way, you can attempt 13 to 14 questions in the first 10 to 12 minutes. In the last 5 minutes,

depending on your strength, you can either focus on the remaining questions of Reading Comprehension or the Grammar (Error Spotting Questions) to increase your attempts to 16 to 18. A good accuracy (80 to 90%) should allow you to cross the 80th percentile score easily.

Strategy 2 –

If Vocabulary is not your strong suit, start the section with the Error Spotting Questions – spend 5 minutes and attempt at least 3 to 4 questions. Do not choose options based on gut feel – it often leads to wrong answers and thereby negative scores. Move next to Reading Comprehension and try to select questions which are based on facts directly given in the passage. Spend another 5 to 6 minutes here and attempt at least 3 to 4 questions. This way, you have been able to attempt at least 8 to 10 questions in the first 10 minutes. Basis your strength, you can then move on to the Fill in the Blanks or Cloze Passages and attempt another 8 to 10 questions in the last 10 minutes. This way, you would be able to attempt 15 to 17 questions and with reasonable accuracy can take you over the 80th percentile score.

In both these strategies, we suggest you do not attempt para jumble questions as they are often tricky and time-consuming. Similar advisory would continue for questions based on new patterns which could take longer.

Given the increased importance of this section in the overall scheme of things, we strongly suggest you focus on improving your vocabulary in this last few weeks. Which strategy to choose depends on your strengths – I would suggest you try out both these strategies before zeroing in on one. We offer free test series for both SBI PO and Clerk Prelims Exam where you can try out these different strategies.

In our next week’s article, let us look at tips to score well in the Reading Comprehension and Cloze Passage-based questions. Till then, keep practicing. Keep fighting! All the best!!

Check Out More Information:

SBI PO Selection Procedure

SBI Clerk Selection Procedure

Published in Tips & Strategies

SBI PO Prelims Exam 2018 - Review on Sectional time limits 

Probationary Officer at State Bank of India, one of the most sought-after jobs in the banking universe has posed an interesting question with the release of its recent notification for the Preliminary Exam.

According to the notification, there are sectional time limits to the three sections. However, there are no sectional cutoffs; category wise merit list will be drawn based on the aggregate marks scored in the preliminary exam. Candidates numbering approximately 10 times the number of vacancies in each category will be shortlisted for the Main examination. However, the number of questions per section remain the same. The pattern therefore for the Preliminary Exam is as follows –

Published in Tips & Strategies
Page 1 of 3

Vocabprep Banner

Please key in your e-mail address.

Be up-to-date with the happenings at Conduira!